AF Biographies

This database holds biographical information on Air Force leaders, active duty, Reserve and retired general officers; current senior executives; secretaries of the Air Force; and chief master sergeants of the Air Force. Air Force biographies may not have been prepared for some general officers before retirement. If a name is not listed, an Air Force biography is not available. For biography changes and updates please send an unencrypted e-mail to Air Force Biographies from a .mil e-mail address. 

AF Senior Leaders

Secretary of the Air Force
Secretary
of the Air Force
Gen. David L. Goldfein 
Air Force Chief of Staff
(AF/CC)
Under Secretary of the Air Force Matthew P. Donovan
Under Secretary
of the Air Force
Matthew P. Donovan
Gen. Stephen W. Wilson
Air Force Vice Chief of Staff
(AF/CV)
CMSAF Kaleth O. Wright 
Chief Master Sgt.
of the Air Force

Last Name Search

Biography Search

Biographies Updated
1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 234
Default Air Force Logo BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID E. BAKER
Retired   October 01, 1997   Died  January 29, 2009
Brigadier General David E. Baker is vice director, operational plans and interoperability (J-7), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. He is accountable to the director in providing assistance to the chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, by increasing the warfighting capabilities of the combatant commands through improvements in the interoperability of the
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL DAVID HODGE BAKER
Retired   August 01, 1957   Died  February 03, 2003
David Hodge Baker was born in Paterson, N.J., in 1907. After graduating from high school at Richmond Hill, N.Y., in 1926, he entered the U.S. Military Academy from which he graduated and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Coast Artillery Corps June 12, 1930. The following September he was detailed to the Air Corps and assigned to flying
4/23
2003
110323-F-JZ022-121 MAJOR GENERAL BENJAMIN R. BAKER
Retired   June 01, 1978   Died  March 01, 1998
Major General Benjamin R. Baker is the deputy assistant secretary of Defense for health resources and programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs), Washington, D.C. General Baker was born in Hazard, Ky., in 1924, where he graduated from high school in 1942. He then attended Cumberland College at Williamsburg, Ky., and in
4/23
2003
Default Air Force Logo MAJOR GENERAL MERTON W. BAKER
Retired   April 01, 1981   Died  October 17, 2000
Major General Merton W. Baker is commander of the Air Force Contract Management Division, Air Force Systems Command, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. General Baker was born in Tomahawk, Wis., in 1924. He graduated from Evansville (Wis.) High School in June 1942 and attended Whitewater (Wis.) State Teachers College and Creighton University in Omaha,
4/23
2003
070313-F-JZ504-191 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ROYAL N. BAKER
Retired   August 01, 1975   Died  May 01, 1976
Lieutenant General Royal Newman Baker is vice commander of Aerospace Defense Command with headquarters at Ent Air Force Base, Colo. The command administers, trains and equips all U.S. Air Force aerospace defense resources to defend North America, except Alaska, and supervises air defense Air National Guard organizations. These forces are made
4/23
2003
070313-F-JZ504-173 LIEUTENANT GENERAL THOMAS A. BAKER
Retired   August 01, 1993
Lieutenant General Thomas A. Baker is commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Air Forces, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas. General Baker was born in Golconda, Ill., in 1935. He earned a bachelor of science degree in business administration from Southern Illinois University in 1957 and a master's degree in business administration from Arizona
4/23
2003
061122-F-JZ505-508 DR. WILLIAM L. BAKER
Retired   January 02, 2010
Dr. William L. Baker, a member of the scientific and professional cadre of senior executives, is Chief Scientist, Directed Energy Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. With an annual budget of more than $300 million, the directorate is responsible for all of the Air Force research and development of lasers,
4/23
2003
Official Photo-   SES Ms Lynne Baldrighi (U.S. Air Force Photo by Michael J Pausic) LYNNE E. BALDRIGHI

Lynne E. Baldrighi, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Principal Deputy Director, Studies, Analyses and Assessments, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
3/04
2015
060222-F-JZ508-010 CHAPLAIN (MAJOR GENERAL) CHARLES C. BALDWIN
Retired   July 01, 2008
Chaplain (Maj. Gen.) Charles C. Baldwin is Air Force Chief of Chaplains, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As a member of the special staff of the Chief of Staff, he advises on all matters pertaining to the religious and moral welfare of Air Force people. Also, he is responsible for establishing an effective total chaplain program to
9/14
2005
080227-F-JZ511-938 BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN L. BALDWIN
Retired   March 01, 2001
Brig. Gen. John L. Baldwin is the mobilization assistant to the Deputy Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C. He serves as consultant to the Deputy Surgeon General on Reserve medical affairs and readiness. He advises and recommends programs/policies to improve or enhance the mission of individual mobilization augmentees and Reserve units. He
2/27
2008
110323-F-JZ022-118 MAJOR GENERAL (DR.) THOMAS P. BALL JR.
Retired   May 01, 1990
Major General (Dr.) Thomas P. Ball Jr. is commander, Joint Military Medical Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The command consolidates 7,500 personnel and the medical activities at Brooke Army Medical Center, Fort Sam Houston, Texas; Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas; and clinics at Brooks, Kelly and Randolph
4/23
2003
110323-F-JZ022-116 BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM J. BALL
Retired   September 01, 1992
Brigadier General William J. Ball is commander of the 552nd Air Control Wing, Air Combat Command, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla. He is responsible for the worldwide operations of the E-3, EC-135 and specialized EC-130. General Ball was born in Lincoln, Neb., in 1941, where he graduated from Southeast High School in 1959. He earned a bachelor of
4/23
2003
080227-F-JZ511-922 MAJOR GENERAL A. BOWEN BALLARD
Retired   April 01, 2003
Maj. Gen. A. Bowen Ballard is mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He assists in the formulation of policies for the general operation of Air University and its special projects. He advises the commander in Reserve activities and mobilization plans, and performs specific responsibilities in a staff
2/27
2008
Ms. Miranda Ballentine was photographed in the Pentagon on September 25, 2014. (U.S. Air Force photo/Jim Varhegyi) MIRANDA A. A. BALLENTINE

Miranda A.A. Ballentine is the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Energy, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. Ms. Ballentine is responsible for the oversight, formulation, review and execution of plans, policies, programs and budgets for installations, energy, environment, safety and
10/07
2014
121219-F-JZ006-890 MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH G. BALSKUS

Maj. Gen. Joseph G. Balskus is the Military Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements (A5/8), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.  He assists with the development and integration of the Air Force strategy, long-range plans and operational capabilities-based requirements as well as the activities ensuring
10/24
2014
BGBanavige BRIGADIER GENERAL MAUREEN G. BANAVIGE

Brig. Gen. Maureen G. Banavige is the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.
5/08
2015
110913-F-JZ019-368 DR. SIVA S. BANDA

Dr. Siva S. Banda, a member of the scientific and professional cadre of senior executives, is Chief Scientist, Aerospace Systems Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He serves as the principal scientific and technical advisor to the director and is the primary authority for the technical content of the
6/21
2005
Default Air Force Logo BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES Y. BANFILL
Retired   August 01, 1953   Died  March 14, 1966
Charles Y. Banfill was born at Banifay, Fla., in 1897. From July 1916 to February 1917 he served as a private in the First Field Artillery, Louisiana National Guard. Again mustered into federal service in June 1917 he served as an enlisted man with the First Field Artillery of the Louisiana National Guard, 141st Field Artillery, and 114th Trench
4/23
2003
030423-F-JZ000-092 MAJOR GENERAL JAMES D. BANKERS
Retired   March 30, 2006
Maj. Gen. James D. Bankers, is Commander, 22nd Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga. The 22nd Air Force has command supervision of Air Force Reserve airlift resources in the eastern United States. The general earned a Bachelor of Science degree in psychology from North Dakota State University in Fargo in 1968. He
12/06
2004
081030-F-JZ033-260 WENDELL D. BANKS

Mr. Wendell D. Banks, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Director, Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The directorate specializes in developing science and technology for superior Air Force systems in the areas of intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance, precision engagement and
11/03
2008
1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 234
RSS