Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,503
Like Us
Twitter
879,656
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL JIMMIE C. JACKSON JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Jimmie C. Jackson Jr. is Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, and the Vice Commander, Spaatz Center for Officer Professional Education, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. As Commandant, he leads the world's premier professional military education college for midcareer officers and civilians which focuses on the development of leaders. Graduates go on to provide significant contributions in developing, employing, sustaining, and commanding air, space, and cyberspace power in joint and combined operations throughout the world.

The general was commissioned in 1977 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Texas A&M University. He has served in a variety of positions at the squadron, wing, major command and Air Staff levels. His previous commands include the 623rd Air Mobility Support Squadron at Ramstein Air Base, Germany,  the 317th Airlift Group at Dyess AFB, Texas, and the 305th Air Mobility Wing at McGuire AFB, N.J.  Prior to assuming his current position, the general was Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece. 

General Jackson has flown combat and combat support missions in support of operations Provide Promise, Joint Guard and Iraqi Freedom. He served as the standing Director of Mobility Forces for U.S. European Command. He is a command pilot, having flown nearly 3,100 hours in the KC-10A, C-17A, C-141B and various models of the C-130.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor's degree in business administration, Texas A&M University, College Station
1980 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Master of Science degree in personnel supervision and management, Troy State University, Ala.
1988 Academic Instructor School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1993 Air War College, by seminar
1994 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2004 Senior Leader Development Course, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.
2006 Multinational Crisis Management Course, the NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany
2006 National Security Leadership Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1977 - June 1977, T-37 student pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. July 1977 - February 1978, T-38 student pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
3. May 1978 - January 1983, WC-130B/E/H instructor, aircraft commander and assistant operations officer, 53rd Weather Reconnaissance Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. January 1983 - January 1984, Air Staff Training officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. April 1984 - July 1987, C-130 tactical aircraft commander, wing executive officer, Chief of Flight Safety and Director of Current Operations, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron and 374th Tactical Airlift Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
6. July 1987 - May 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. May 1988 - August 1990, faculty instructor, Chief of Operations and Plans, and Deputy Director, Plans and Administration, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 1990 - July 1993, Chief, Joint Strategic Planning System Branch, and Chief, Strategy and Doctrine Division, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, then Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. August 1993 - June 1994, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
10. June 1994 - May 1996, Commander, 623rd Air Mobility Support Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. June 1996 - January 1997, Deputy Assistant Director of Force Programming, Director of Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. April 1997 - August 1998, Commander, 317th Airlift Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
13. August 1998 - October 1999, Chief, Strategy and Policy Division, Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. October 1999 - September 2001, Chief, Commander in Chief's Action Group, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. September 2001 - January 2003, Chief, Joint Requirements Oversight Council Issues and Actions Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. February 2003 - July 2003, executive officer to the Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, and Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. July 2003 - October 2005, Commander, 305th Air Mobility Wing, and Installation Commander, McGuire AFB, N.J.
18. October 2005 - September 2007, Deputy Commander Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece
19. September 2007 - present, Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, and Vice Commander, Spaatz Center for Officer Professional Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1998 - October 1999, Chief, Strategy and Policy Division, Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel
2. October 1999 - September 2001, Chief, Commander-in-Chief's Action Group, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel
3. October 2005 - September 2007, Deputy Commander Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Nearly 3,100
Aircraft Flown: C-17A, KC-10A, C-141B, C-130E/H/H1, HC-130H/N and WC-130B/E/H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1981 Junior Officer of the Year, Military Airlift Command
1994 Warrior of the Year, National War College
2004 New Jersey State Commendation Medal
2005 Ellis Island Medal of Honor

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 24, 1977
First Lieutenant Dec. 2, 1978
Captain Dec. 2, 1980
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Oct. 1, 1997
Brigadier General June 1, 2005

(Current as of September 2009)