Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,702,046
Like Us
Twitter
934,486
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL K. C. MCCLAIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. K. C. McClain is Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The center's primary focus is to ensure field commanders at bases around the globe have the right number of skilled people in the proper grades and specialties to complete their Air Force missions. AFPC has a diverse workforce of 2,400 Air Force military, civilian and contractor personnel responsible for developing personnel programs, implementing personnel policies, and conducting personnel operations for 1.25 million Air Force military, civilian and retirees worldwide. The center manages the Air Expeditionary Force schedule and tracks the execution of delivering versatile air and space power to combatant commanders worldwide. AFPC implements comprehensive programs covering all aspects of the personnel life cycle for military and civilian personnel, to include accessions, education and training, assignments and deployments, promotions and evaluations, and retirements and separations. Additionally, the center provides support for readiness and contingency operations worldwide. 

General McClain earned her Air Force commission through Officer Training School and began her career as an administrative officer, later cross-training into personnel. She has commanded the 314th Support Group at Little Rock AFB, Ark., the 17th Training Wing at Goodfellow AFB, Texas, and the Air Reserve Personnel Center in Denver, Colo. Additionally, she was the Commander, Joint Task Force Sexual Assault Prevention and Response, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness. Her staff tours include major commands, Air Staff and U.S. Pacific Command. Prior to her current assignment, the general was the Director of Force Management Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.

EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor's degree in secondary education, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Master's degree in public administration, Troy State University, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1993 NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
2001 Senior Executive Management Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2007 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1977 - February 1979, executive officer to the Director of Operations, 92nd Bomb Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
2. February 1979 - August 1980, executive officer, 92nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. August 1980 - February 1981, executive officer, 20th Combat Support Group, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
4. February 1981 - August 1982, section commander, 20th Security Forces Squadron, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
5. August 1982 - September 1983, Chief of Central Base Administration, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
6. September 1983 - September 1984, Air Staff Training assignment officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. September 1984 - September 1985, assistant executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. September 1985 - January 1988, Chief of Requirements Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. January 1988 - January 1990, Chief of Consolidated Base Personnel Office, Langley AFB, Va.
10. January 1990 - May 1991, Chief of the Personnel-Morale, Welfare and Recreation-Social Actions Officer Assignment Team, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. May 1991 - January 1993, executive officer to the Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas.
12. January 1993 - August 1993, student, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy.
13. August 1993 - January 1995, Chief of Strategic Plans Unit, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. January 1995 - October 1996, Deputy Chief of the General Officer Matters Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. October 1996 - March 1997, Deputy Commander, 56th Support Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
16. April 1997 - June 1998, Commander, 314th Support Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
17. June 1998 - August 2000, Director for Manpower, Personnel and Support, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
18. August 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
19. August 2002 - August 2003, Commander, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo.
20. August 2003 - September 2004, Deputy Director of Operations for Technical Training, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
21. September 2004 - June 2006, Commander, Joint Task Force Sexual Assault Prevention and Response, Office the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
22. June 2006 - January 2008, Director of Force Management Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
23. January 2008 - present, Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1998 - August 2000, Director for Manpower, Personnel and Support, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel 
2. September 2004 - June 2006, Commander, Joint Task Force Sexual Assault Prevention and Response, Office the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 9, 1977
First Lieutenant Nov. 9, 1979
Captain Nov. 9, 1981
Major April 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General July 1, 2004
Major General Sept. 21, 2007

(Current as of July 2009)