Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,644,781
Like Us
Twitter
853,247
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

GENERAL DONALD G. COOK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. Donald G. Cook is Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. As Commander, he is responsible for the recruiting, training and education of Air Force people. His command includes the Air Force Recruiting Service, two numbered air forces and Air University. Air Education and Training Command consists of 13 bases, more than 66,000 active-duty members and 15,000 civilians.

The general entered the Air Force in 1969 through the ROTC program at Michigan State University. He completed undergraduate pilot training at Williams AFB, Ariz. The general has commanded a flying training wing, two space wings and the 20th Air Force. He has served as Legislative Liaison in the Senate Liaison Office, on the staff of the House Armed Services Committee, and as Director for Expeditionary Aerospace Force Implementation at U.S. Air Force headquarters. Prior to assuming his current position, the general was assigned to Air Combat Command as Vice Commander. He is a command pilot and has flown more than 3,300 hours in the B-52D/G/H, T-37B and T-38A.

EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of Science degree in communication arts, Michigan State University
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1976 Master's degree in business administration, Southern Illinois University
1982 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1987 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 National Security Leadership Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, and School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1969 - December 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. January 1971 - April 1972, T-37 instructor pilot, Webb AFB, Texas
3. April 1972 - March 1974, T-37 instructor pilot, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. March 1974 - June 1974, B-52 training, Castle AFB, Calif.
5. June 1974 - June 1978, aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 2nd Bomb Squadron, later, Chief of Mission Development and Chief of Training Flight, 22nd Bomb Wing, March AFB, Calif.
6. June 1978 - August 1981, resource manager, Chief, Special Actions Division, and assistant for Colonel Assignments, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. January 1982 - March 1984, Chief, Program Evaluation Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. October 1984 - June 1986, Commander, 325th Bomb Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
9. July 1986 - June 1987, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. August 1987 - November 1987, Chief, Special Activities Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Programs and Resources, Washington, D.C.
11. November 1987 - November 1988, Air Force Representative to the House Armed Services Committee, Washington, D.C.
12. November 1988 - July 1989, Deputy Commander for Operations, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
13. July 1989 - June 1990, Vice Commander, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
14. June 1990 - July 1991, Commander, 3415th Air Base Group, Lowry AFB, Colo.
15. July 1991 - July 1992, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
16. August 1992 - August 1993, Chief, Senate Liaison Office, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1993 - January 1995, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. January 1995 - August 1995, Commander, 45th Space Wing, Patrick AFB, Fla.
19. August 1995 - June 1996, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. June 1996 - September 1998, Commander, 20th Air Force, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
21. September 1998 - July 1999, Director for Expeditionary Aerospace Force Implementation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. July 1999 - June 2000, Vice Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
23. June 2000 - December 2001, Vice Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
24. December 2001 - present, Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: B-52D/G/H, T-37B and T-38A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 26, 1969
First Lieutenant May 26, 1971
Captain Nov. 26, 1972
Major July 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1984
Colonel July 1, 1988
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1993
Major General Sept 1, 1996
Lieutenant General Oct. 6, 1999
General Dec. 17, 2001

(Current as of September 2003)