Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,732
Like Us
Twitter
880,208
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT OF THE AIR FORCE GARY R. PFINGSTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force Gary R. Pfingston was adviser to Secretaries of the Air Force Donald Rice and Sheila E. Widnall and Chiefs of Staff Gen. Michael Dugan and Gen. Merrill McPeak on matters concerning welfare, effective utilization and progress of the enlisted members of the Air Force. He was the 10th chief master sergeant appointed to the position.

Chief Pfingston was born in Evansville, Ind. He graduated from Torrance (Calif.) High School in 1958 and attended El Camino College from 1958 through 1961. He entered the Air Force in February 1962 and received basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. After serving in Thailand for a year, he became a military training instructor at Lackland Air Force Base and was later commandant of the Military Training Instructor School. He became a first sergeant in 1982, was a senior enlisted adviser at George Air Force Base, Calif.; Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas; and Pacific Air Forces Headquarters, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.

EDUCATION
Academic Counseling Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
Technical Instructor Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
Military Training Instructor Course, Lackland, Air Force Base, Texas
Aircraft Mechanics and Technical School, Amarillo Air Force Base, Texas
Aircraft maintenance technology degree, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April - May 1962, trainee, U.S. Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1962 - February 1968, crew, 93rd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. February 1968 - March 1972, crew chief, B-52 and KC-135 aircrews; then noncommissioned officer in charge, aircraft records, documentation and debriefing sections; 380th Strategic Wing, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
4. March 1972 - March 1973, maintenance controller and scheduler, U-Tapao Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
5. March 1973 - December 1975, military training instructor, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
6. December 1975 - June 1979, chief, military training division, Headquarters Basic Military Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
7. June 1979 - August 1981, commandant, Military Training Instructor School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
8. August 1981 - August 1983, superintendent, en route maintenance and organizational maintenance branch, and later first sergeant, 605th Military Airlift Support Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
9. August 1983 - February 1984, noncommissioned officer in charge, 561st Aircraft Maintenance Unit, George Air Force Base, Cailf.
10. February 1984 - August 1987, senior enlisted adviser, 831st Air Division, George Air Force Base, Calif.
11. August 1987 - January 1989, senior enlisted adviser, 12th Air Force, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
12. January 1989 - August 1990, senior enlisted adviser, Pacific Air Forces Headquarters, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
13. August 1990 - October 1994, chief master sergeant of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters and "V" device
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force Aug 1, 1990