Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,849
Like Us
Twitter
880,581
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL GEORGE P. LAMPE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major General George P. Lampe is vice commander, Air Force Communications and Information Center, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for assisting the center commander in the management and oversight of strategic plans, doctrine, policy, architecture and standards for worldwide communications, computer and information management resources valued in excess of $16 billion. The general also assists in the functional management of more than 77,000 military and civilian personnel dispersed worldwide. He shares in the oversight of three subordinate units (Air Force Communications Agency, Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency and the Air Force Frequency Management Agency), and the Joint Spectrum Center. He is a member of the Air Force Board and advocates and defends Air Force positions and resource requirements at all levels of review, including Joint Chiefs of Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense, and Congress.

The general entered the Air Force in 1967 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. Serving as a communications and computer systems officer his entire career, frequently in the tactical arena, he has commanded at squadron and field operating agency levels. He has served in several executive officer positions and as commandant of a combat survival school. He has also held key staff positions in both combat and fixed communication units, at major air command headquarters and at U.S. Air Force headquarters. A fully-qualified joint specialty officer, he has completed tours at the Joint Staff and unified command headquarters.

EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of arts degree in social science, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, Kan.
1974 Squadron Officer School
1974 Air Command and Staff College
1975 Master of arts degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1981 National Security Management Course
1988 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1990 Advanced Management Program, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University
1994 Department of Defense CAPSTONE Course
1997 National Security Decision-Making Seminar, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1967 - December 1967, student, Basic Communications Officer School, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. January 1968 - July 1970, communications operations and plans officer, and Combat Survival School commandant, 4th Mobile Communications Group, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
3. August 1970 - September 1971, chief of maintenance, 2077th Communications Squadron, Suwon Air Base, South Korea
4. October 1971 - January 1974, chief of maintenance, 2184th Communications Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
5. February 1974 - September 1974, student, Telecommunications Systems Staff Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
6. October 1974 - September 1977, tactical communications action officer, directorate of requirements; then executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for plans and resources; later, director of the command secretariat, Air Force Communications Service, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo.
7. September 1977 - June 1979, director, command secretariat; then assistant chief of staff, Air Force Communications Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
8. December 1979 - June 1984, action officer, tactical command and control division; later, executive officer to the director of command, control and telecommunications, then chief of the directorate's Joint Matters Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1984 - June 1986, commander, 2021st Communications Squadron, and simultaneously, director of information systems, U.S. Air Force Air Defense Weapons Center, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
10. June 1986 - July 1987, executive officer to the commander, Air Force Communications Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
11. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1988 - July 1990, chief, Central Command, Forces Command, Special Operations Command, Southern Command and Transportation Command Division; command, control and communications systems directorate (J6), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1990 - July 1993, chief of staff; then vice commander, later, commander, Air Force Communications Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. (First commander of the Air Force C4 Agency when AFCC was renamed in May 1993)
14. July 1993 - August 1995, director, command, control, communications and computer systems (J6), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
15. August 1995 - December 1995, director, plans, policy and resources, deputy chief of staff, command, control, communications and computers (C4), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. December 1995 - March 1997, assistant deputy chief of staff, communications and information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. April 1997 - present, vice commander, Air Force Communications and Information Center, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Outstanding Young Men of America
Sigma Chi International Fraternity and Omicron Delta Kappa Honor Society
Life member, Air Force Association
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 17, 1967
First Lieutenant Sep 17, 1968
Captain Mar 17, 1970
Major Jan 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel May 2, 1983
Colonel May 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Sep 1, 1995

(Current as of November 1997)