Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,189
Like Us
Twitter
881,638
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL KENNETH R. ISRAEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major General Kenneth R. Israel is assistant deputy undersecretary of defense for airborne reconnaissance, and director of the Defense Airborne Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C. His responsibilities include developing and evolving a unifying architecture along with development, acquisition and investment strategies for all joint service and defense-wide airborne reconnaissance systems.

The general entered the Air Force in 1966 as a graduate of the Baylor University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded an avionics maintenance squadron, served as a major command inspector general, and held numerous operational, acquisition and staff electronic combat and intelligence assignments. He also performed duties as executive officer to a numbered Air Force commander. He is a senior navigator, having flown more than 2,100 hours, principally in bomber and reconnaissance aircraft.

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree in chemistry, Baylor University
1972 Master of science degree in systems management, University of Arkansas
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1988 Advanced Management Program, Duke University
1989 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - April 1968, student, undergraduate navigator training and electronic warfare officer training, 3539th Air Training Squadron, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
2. April 1968 - June 1969, EB-66 electronic warfare officer, 42nd Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
3. June 1969 - December 1972, EB-66 electronic warfare officer, 39th Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
4. December 1972 - October 1973, B-52 electronic warfare officer, 57th Air Division (Provisional), Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
5. October 1973 - July 1975, B-52 electronic warfare officer, 596th Bombardment Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
6. July 1975 - May 1976, assistant chief, inspection and inquiry, and assistant chief, Defense Systems and Ground Training Branch, 15th Air Force, March Air Force Base, Calif.
7. May 1976 - October 1976, executive officer to the vice commander, 15th Air Force, March Air Force Base, Calif.
8. October 1976 - June 1978, executive officer to the chief of staff and vice commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
9. June 1978 - December 1979, aide-de-camp to the commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
10. December 1979 - August 1981, commander, 2nd Avionics Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
11. August 1981 - July 1982, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1982 - May 1985, special assistant to the director, and division chief of plans, programs and policy for electronic combat, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1985 - May 1989, deputy commander for intelligence, and C3CM Systems and Tactical Exploitation of National Capabilities officer, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
14. May 1989 - February 1991, inspector general, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
15. February 1991 - December 1993, Air Force program executive officer for C-3 programs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. December 1993 - present, assistant deputy undersecretary of defense for airborne reconnaissance, and director, Defense Airborne Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior navigator, space operations
Flight hours: 2,171
Aircraft: EB-66, B-52 and T-29

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Theodore von Karman Award for science and engineering accomplishments
1997 Aviation Week and Space Technology Laurel Award (government/military)
1998 Defense Intelligence Agency Director's Award
1998 National Reconnaissance Organization Director's Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 22, 1966
First Lieutenant Apr 2, 1968
Captain Oct 2, 1969
Major Apr 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Oct 1, 1982
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1990
Major General Jul 1, 1993

(Current as of October 1998)

PUBLISHED ARTICLES
"Electronic Combat in the Year 2000," Association of Old Crows, 1985
co-author, "Nuclear Proliferation in Southwest Asia," National War College, 1982
"Acquisition and the Inspection Process," AFSC Leading Edge, 1990
"Integrated Airborne Reconnaissance Strategy," 1994