Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,456
Like Us
Twitter
882,387
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL CHARLES C. IRIONS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major General Charles C. Irions is deputy director for strategic mobility, J-4, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.

General Irions was born in Princeton, Ind., in 1929. He graduated from high school in 1947. General Irions earned a bachelor of business administration degree from The George Washington University in 1963 and a master's degree in business administration from Auburn University in 1971. He graduated with distinction from the Squadron Officer School in 1958. He also graduated from the Air Command and Staff College in 1963 and Air War College in 1971.

Immediately after graduation from high school, General Irions enlisted in the Air Force and attended college under the Bootstrap program. He became the Air Force's youngest master sergeant. He subsequently entered Officer Candidate School where he was a distinguished graduate and was commissioned as a second lieutenant in December 1953. He entered pilot training at Hondo, Texas; was awarded his pilot wings at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas, in December, 1954; and then completed the C-119 transition training at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.

From May 1955 to March 1957, General Irions was assigned to the 41st Troop Carrier Squadron at Neubiberg Air Base, Germany, where he served as adjutant, training officer, and flew C-119s. From March 1957 to June 1958, he was with the squadron at Evreux Air Base, France, as the maintenance officer.

General Irions returned to the United States in June 1958 and was assigned as a pilot and personnel officer in the 56th Fighter Group, O'Hare International Airport, Chicago. In September 1958 he entered Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. In March 1959 he joined the Squadron Officer School faculty where he remained until he entered the Air Command and Staff College in August 1962, graduating in June 1963.

Following C-130 aircrew training he was assigned to the Military Airlift Command. From December 1963 to July 1967 he flew C-130s with the 1370th Photographic Mapping Wing, Turner Air Force Base, Ga., and commanded the Military Airlift Command's aerial survey operations in South America from Sao Paulo and Brasilia, Brazi1.

General Irions was commander of the 608th Military Airlift Support Squadron at Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, from August 1967 to July 1968. He flew 22 combat support missions with the 12th Tactical Fighter Wing.

In August 1968 General Irions was assigned at the Pentagon as an action officer in the Airlift Division, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He was transferred in July 1969 to the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff as a staff officer in the European-Middle East Division, Directorate of Operations, J-3.

He entered the Air War College in August 1970. After graduation in July 1971, he served as deputy commander for operations, 443rd Military Airlift Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Okla., where he flew the C-141 and C-5 jet transports.

General Irions was vice commander of the 60th Military Airlift Wing, a combined C-5 and C-141 wing, at Travis Air Force Base, Calif., from April 1973 to January 1974. He assumed command of the 375th Aeromedical Airlift Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., in May 1974, following a five-month assignment to Military Airlift Command headquarters, also at Scott, as assistant deputy chief of staff for operations. He returned to Military Airlift Command headquarters in July 1975 as assistant deputy chief of staff for operations and become deputy chief of staff for operations in August 1975.

General Irions was appointed director of transportation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, in July 1977 and assumed his current position in July 1979.

He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 hours flying time. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award ribbon with two oak leaf clusters, Combat Readiness Medal, Good Conduct Medal with two bronze loops, the Italian Star of Solidarity and the Joint Chiefs of Staff Badge.

He was promoted to the grade of major general on May 1, 1979, with date of rank July 1, 1975.

(Current as of July 1979)