Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,552
Like Us
Twitter
879,842
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL DENNIS G. HAINES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Dennis G. Haines is commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. The center, one of three Air Force air logistics centers, is Georgia's largest industrial complex. The general is responsible for worldwide logistics support of the F-15, C-5, C-141, C-130 and U-2 aircraft, helicopters, air-to-air missiles, surface motor vehicles and high-technology airborne electronics.

The general was commissioned through the ROTC program in January 1968. He has held various logistics management positions in supply, aircraft maintenance and wholesale logistics at base, center and major command levels. He was designated the Air Force's Outstanding Company Grade Supply Officer in 1972, and was first to receive the General Lew Allen Award in 1983. He served as deputy commander of maintenance for the F-117A Nighthawk stealth aircraft and later led Ogden Air Logistic Center's portion of the Coronet Deuce two-level maintenance test. He also was a member of the 1980 and 1983 aircraft maintenance units that won the Air Force Daedalian Award.

EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in business administration and management, University of Wyoming, Laramie
1969 Master of science degree in business administration and management, University of Wyoming, Laramie
1972 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1980 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1991 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1968 - February 1972, officer-in-charge, maintenance support section, 15th Supply Squadron, later, materiel facilities officer, 1st Supply Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
2. March 1972 - August 1972, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
3. September 1972 - October 1973, maintenance control officer, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
4. November 1973 - September 1976, supply operations officer and director, Command Logistics Readiness Center, Headquarters Air Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
5. September 1976 - June 1977, student, aircraft maintenance officers course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
6. June 1977 - January 1980, officer-in-charge, 94th and 71st aircraft maintenance units; later, maintenance supervisor, 1st Aircraft Generation Squadron, later, maintenance control officer, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
7. January 1980 - June 1980, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. July 1980 - May 1983, chief, Maintenance Control Division and commander, 18th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
9. June 1983 - July 1987, deputy director, later, director for maintenance engineering, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
10. August 1987 - May 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 1988 - May 1990, deputy commander for maintenance, 37th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
12. June 1990 - November 1991, chief, Fighter Propulsion Management Division, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
13. December 1991 - October 1993, director, Aircraft Directorate, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
14. October 1993 - June 1995, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
15. June 1995 - May 1996, director of supply, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. May 1996 - November 1997, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. November 1997 - April 1999, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
18. April 1999 - February 2000, director of combat weapon systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. February 2000 - present, commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 27, 1968
First Lieutenant Feb 6, 1970
Captain Aug 16, 1971
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1985
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994
Major General Jun 10, 1997

(Current as of October 2001)