Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,814
Like Us
Twitter
880,397
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL LAWRENCE P. FARRELL JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant General Lawrence P. Farrell Jr. is the deputy chief of staff for plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the secretary of the Air Force and the chief of staff for planning, programming and manpower activities within the corporate Air Force. He develops, integrates and analyzes the long-range and strategic plans, the $450 billion Future Year Defense Program (FYDP), manpower and organizational requirements, and management innovation to support national security objectives and military strategy.

A 1965 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, he has served as vice commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, and as deputy director for Air Force programs and resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He also served as deputy director, Defense Logistics Agency, Arlington, Va., and as deputy chief of staff for plans at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany. He has commanded a tactical fighter squadron, has served as deputy chief of staff of operations for a tactical fighter wing and as system program manager for the F-4 and F-16 weapons systems with the Air Force Logistics Command, Hill Air Force Base, Utah, and has commanded the 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon Air Base, Spain. A command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours, he flew 196 missions in Southeast Asia.

EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in business administration, Auburn University, Ala.
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1988 Executive Training Course, Texas A&M University, College Station
1993 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1965 - September 1966, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1967 - June 1967, USAF Replacement Training Course, George Air Force Base, Calif.
3. June 1967 - June 1968, F-4 pilot, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
4. June 1968 - December 1968, student, USAF Operational Training Course, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
5. January 1969 - January 1970, aircraft commander, 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Phu Cat and Da Nang air bases, South Vietnam
6. February 1970 - November 1971, aircraft commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
7. December 1971 - December 1972, operations staff and command briefing officer, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
8. December 1972 - August 1974, operations plans and command briefing officer; deputy chief of staff for operations and intelligence, Headquarters U. S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
9. August 1974 - August 1975, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. August 1975 - April 1977, flight commander and operations officer, 61st Tactical Fighter Squadron, then chief, standardization and evaluation division, 56th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
11. April 1977 - August 1978, commander, 62nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
12. August 1978 - July 1979, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1979 - May 1981, deputy and chief, strategy division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. May 1981 - September 1981, chief, capabilities assessment division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1981 - July 1983, assistant deputy commander and deputy commander for operations, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tactical Air Command, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
16. July 1983 - July 1985, F-4 systems program manager, then chief, F-16 systems program management division, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Air Force Logistics Command, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
17. July 1985 - August 1988, vice commander, then commander, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
18. September 1988 - June 1990, deputy chief of staff, plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
19. June 1990 - July 1991, deputy director, Air Force programs and resources, and chairman of the Programs Review Committee, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 1991 - April 1995, executive director, program and technical support, then principal deputy director, Defense Logistics Agency, Alexandria, Va.
21. April 1995 - March 1997, vice commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
22. March 1997 - present, deputy chief of staff for plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000 with 196 combat missions
Aircraft flown: C-21, T-37, T-38, T-39, F-4 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 9, 1965
First Lieutenant Dec 9, 1966
Captain Jun 13, 1968
Major Dec 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1976
Colonel Nov 1, 1980
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1989
Major General Mar 1, 1992
Lieutenant General Apr 7, 1995

(Current as of September 1998)