Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,827
Like Us
Twitter
880,459
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL PAUL N. BACALIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Paul N. Bacalis is deputy chief of staff for plans, Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He also is commander in chief, Strategic Air Command, representative to Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff.

General Bacalis was born in Norfolk, Va., in 1919. He graduated from Maury High School in Norfolk in 1938 and entered the U.S. Army as an aviation cadet in December 1941. He received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant in August 1942.

During World War II, he served as pilot and assistant operations officer with the 1st Sea Search Attachment Group at Langley Field, Va., until April 1944. He next served with the 308th Bombardment Group in China as a B-24 aircraft pilot and with the 373rd Bombardment Squadron as operations officer. He flew 50 combat missions for a total of 400 flying hours.

After his return to the United States in April 1945, he was assigned to Langley Field, Va., where he served in a variety of positions including instructor, flight commander and statistical control officer. From September 1947 to June 1948, he served in the position of statistical control officer for the 10th Reconnaissance Group at Pope Air Force Base, N.C.

He served as officer-in-charge of the Cost Control Section and later comptroller for the 51st Fighter Wing at Naha Air Base, Okinawa, from August 1948 to May 1950. He returned to the United States in June 1950 and was assigned as statistical services officer and director of the Management Analysis Division for the 1100th Air Base Group at Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.

From September 1951 to May 1952, he attended the Royal Canadian Air Force Staff College. He then attended the Air Command and Staff School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. In December 1952 he was appointed comptroller of the 305th Bombardment Wing at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.

He became chief, Management Analysis Division, Headquarters Second Air Force at Barksdale Air Force Base, La., in June 1955 and later served as deputy chief of staff. In May 1959 he became a B-52 aircraft commander and then commander of the 436th Bombardment Squadron at Barksdale.

In August 1960 General Bacalis went to Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, where he served as deputy commander for operations, vice commander, and then commander of the 4245th Strategic Wing. He was assigned in August 1962 as commander of the 70th Bombardment Wing at Clinton-Sherman Air Force Base, Okla.

In June 1964 he became chief, Inspection Division, Office of the Inspector General at Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He was assigned as chief of the Safety Division in the Directorate of Operations at Strategic Air Command in January 1965.

General Bacalis served as director of special projects at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., from July 1966 to July 1968 when he assumed duties as commander of the 14th Strategic Aerospace Division, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.

In February 1970, General Bacalis was assigned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command at Offutt Air Force Base as assistant deputy chief of staff for materiel in April 1970 he became assistant deputy chief of staff for plans. In July 1970 he assumed duties as deputy chief of staff for plans with additional duty as commander in chief, Strategic Air Command, representative to the Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff.

His military decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon, Breast Order of Yun Hie with ribbon (China) and Order of Cloud and Banner (China).

He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Feb. 24, 1970, with date of rank Aug. 10, 1965.

(Current as of Aug. 1, 1970)