Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,881
Like Us
Twitter
880,632
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT C. KANE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Robert C. Kane is Director, Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As the capability director, General Kane is responsible to the Air Force acquisition executive for airlift, air refueling, training and special operations programs.

General Kane entered the Air Force in 1980 after receiving his commission through the ROTC program at Grove City College, Pa. He has served in a wide variety of operational and staff assignments, including command at the squadron, group, wing and center levels, and overseas assignments in Turkey, Korea, Germany and Iraq. As Commander of the 86th Airlift Wing and Kaiserslautern Military Community, he was instrumental in leading the Ramstein community to win the 2006 Commander in Chief Annual Award for Installation Excellence. Finally, during a 2009 deployment, he was the Commanding General, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Baghdad, Iraq, responsible for coalition efforts to rebuild the Iraqi air force.

General Kane is a command pilot with more than 4,200 hours in the A/C-208, Mi-17, C-130, C-21, KC-135, C-37, C-32, VC-137, C-12, C-141, T-37 and T-38.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry, Grove City College, Pa.
1985 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1997 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.
2008 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Senior Managers in Government, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1980 - January 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. January 1981 - May 1983, T-37 instructor pilot, 37th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. May 1983 - September 1986, deputy detachment commander, Accelerated Copilot Enrichment Program; T-37 instructor pilot and flight examiner, Pease AFB, N.H.
4. September 1986 - May 1989, C-141 instructor pilot, squadron executive officer and consolidated command post controller, 20th Airlift Squadron and 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
5. May 1989 - May 1991, aide-de-camp, C-12 instructor pilot and Chief of Plans Branch, U.S. Logistics Group, Ankara, Turkey
6. June 1991 - May 1993, Chief, Government Affairs Branch; war and contingency planner; and Headquarters U.S. Air Force presidential advance agent, Military Airlift and Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. May 1993 - June 1996, legislative liaison, Commander-in-Chief's Initiative and Legislative Affairs Group, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. June 1996 - June 1997, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 1st Airlift Squadron, and Deputy Commander, 89th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
10. July 1999 - July 2001, U.S. Transportation Command liaison officer to Commander-in-Chief United Nations Command, Combined Forces Command, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
11. July 2001 - April 2002, Deputy Commander, 6th Operations Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. April 2002 - August 2003, Commander, 6th Operations Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. August 2003 - January 2004, Vice Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. January 2004 - April 2006, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. April 2006 - January 2008, Deputy Director of Current Operations and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 2008 - January 2009, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. January 2009 - January 2010, Commanding General, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Baghdad, Iraq
18. January 2010 - May 2011, Commander, Spaatz Center for Officer Education, and Commandant, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
19. June 2011 - present, Director, Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1993 - June 1996, legislative liaison, Commander-in-Chief's Initiative and Legislative Affairs Group, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill, as a major
2. July 1999 - July 2001, U.S. Transportation Command liaison officer to Commander-in-Chief United Nations Command, Combined Forces Command, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea, as a colonel
3. January 2009 - January 2010, Commanding General, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200
Aircraft flown: A/C-208, Mi-17, C-130, C-21, KC-135, C-37, C-32, VC-137, C-12, C-141, T-37 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2005 Public Affairs Special Achievement Award for Commander Support, Secretary of the Air Force
2010 Jack Kennedy Memorial Alumni Achievement Award, Field of Military Service, Grove City College, Pa.

PUBLICATIONS
"Good or Great Colonel, It's Up To You!" Air & Space Power Journal, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Spring 2011
"Taming the Tigers: Recapturing the Acquisition Excellence of Our Planning, Programing, and Acquisition Three-Ring Circus" Air & Space Power Journal, Maxwell AFB, Ala., March-April 2013

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant Nov. 19, 1981
Captain Nov. 19, 1983
Major July 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 1996
Colonel March 1, 2000
Brigadier General Aug. 3, 2006
Major General Aug. 19, 2009

(Current as of April 2013)