Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,648,433
Like Us
Twitter
867,422
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL JUDITH A. FEDDER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Judith A. Fedder is Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Fedder is responsible to the Chief of Staff for leadership, management and integration of Air Force logistics readiness, aircraft, munitions, and missile maintenance, civil engineering and security forces, as well as setting policy and preparing budget estimates that reflect enhancements to productivity, combat readiness and quality of life for Air Force people.

General Fedder is a 1980 distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at Michigan State University. A career maintainer, she has served as officer in charge of numerous aircraft maintenance units and as Chief of Logistics Management at the Combined Joint Task Force Headquarters for Operations Proven Force and Provide Comfort at Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. Her commands include the 46th Component Repair Squadron and 46th Equipment Maintenance

Squadron at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.; 31st Logistics Group at Aviano AB, Italy; 65th Air Base Wing at Lajes Field, Portugal, where she also served as the Sub-Unified Commander of U.S. Forces Azores; and the 76th Maintenance Wing at Tinker AFB, Okla. She has served as Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force; and as the Director of Logistics for Air Combat Command. Prior to this assignment, the General was the Director of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in dietetics, with honors, Michigan State University, East Lansing
1984 Master of Business Administration degree, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Fla. 
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 National Security Studies Program, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2007 Executive Course for Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2009 National Security Studies Program, Elliott School, George Washington University, Washington, D.C. 
2011 Defense Policy Program, Elliott School, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2013 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1980 - April 1981, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. April 1981 - May 1984, Officer in Charge, Maintenance Branch, 1st Equipment Maintenance Squadron; Assistant Officer in Charge, 94th Aircraft Maintenance Unit; and Officer in Charge, 71st Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 1st Aircraft Generation Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
3. May 1984 - July 1984, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. July 1984 - November 1986, Officer in Charge, 58th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, and Officer in Charge, William Tell Maintenance, 33rd Aircraft Generation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. November 1986 - June 1991, Chief F-15 and F-5 Section, Assistant Executive Officer and Weapon Systems Program Manager, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. July 1991 - June 1992, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1992 - July 1995, Maintenance Supervisor, 46th Equipment Maintenance Squadron; Commander, 46th Component Repair Squadron; and Commander, 46th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. July 1995 - June 1996, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1996 - May 1999, Chief of Manpower and Maintenance Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics; Chief of Readiness and Logistics Programs, and Special Assistant for Depot, Readiness and Logistics Programs, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. May 1999 - May 2001, Commander, 31st Logistics Group, Aviano AB, Italy
11. August 2001 - May 2003, Commander, 65th Air Base Wing, and Commander, U.S. Forces Azores, Lajes Field, Portugal
12. May 2003 - September 2005, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. September 2005 - July 2006, Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2006 - January 2009, Commander, 76th Maintenance Wing, Oklahoma City ALC, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. January 2009 - October 2010, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. November 2010 - November 2011, Director of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. December 2011 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
August 2001 - May 2003, Commander, U.S. Forces Azores, and Commander, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Portugal, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2014  Distinguished Alumni Award, Michigan State University

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 20, 1980
First Lieutenant Nov. 20, 1982
Captain Nov. 20, 1984
Major Oct. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General April 10, 2006
Major General July 17, 2009
Lieutenant General Dec. 5, 2011

(Current as of April 2015)