Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,888
Like Us
Twitter
880,664
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL TERRENCE L. DAKE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Terrence L. "Terry" Dake is mobilization assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The command conducts research, development, test and evaluation, and provides acquisition management services and logistics support necessary to keep Air Force weapons systems ready for war. 

General Dake entered the Air Force in 1963 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He flew B-52s in Strategic Air Command. In November 1968 he served as a U-10 aircraft commander in the California Air National Guard. As a Reservist, General Dake has contributed to both space shuttle and missile launch operations. Since 1987, he has served in numerous management positions, guiding the Reserve activities of the weapons, astronautics and geophysics laboratories. He has served at Air Force Systems Command, Electronic Systems Center,  Aeronautical Systems Center and the Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs. 

In his civilian occupation, he is president of his own real estate development company and a financial adviser with a major corporation. 

EDUCATION
1963  Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1967  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1977  Master's degree in business administration, Pepperdine University, Calif.
1980  Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1983  National Security Management Course, by seminar
1989  Senior Officers Professional Military Education Program, Air University, Ala. 1991  Systems Acquisition Management Course for General Officers, Fort Defense Systems Management College, Belvoir, Va.
1992  Defense Institute of Security Assistance Management, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1963 - September 1964, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. September 1964 - March 1965, student, combat crew training, Carswell AFB Texas; Stead AFB, Nev.; and Castle AFB, Calif.
3. March 1965 - November 1968, B-52G co-pilot, aircraft commander and  command post controller, 416th Bombardment Wing, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
4. August 1969 - July 1975, U-10 aircraft commander, 129th Special Operations Group, California Air National Guard, Hayward, Calif.
5. September 1975 - July 1980, Air Force Academy liaison officer assigned to the University of Southern California detachment
6. August 1976 - August 1981, logistics plans and programs Reservist supporting the space transportation system (shuttle), Space and Missile Systems Organization, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
7. September 198 1 - August 1984, acquisition management Reservist supporting the Defense Support Program, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
8. August 1984 - September 1987, mobilization assistant to the Executive Director, Defense Meteorological Systems Program, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
9. September 1987 - August 1988, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Space Technology Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
10. August 1988 - July 1990, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Product Assurance and Acquisition Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. July 1990 - October 1992, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
12. October 1992 - October 1993, mobilization assistant to the Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Washington, D.C.
13. November 1993 - June 1997, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. July 1997 - present, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-33, T-38, B-52, KC-135, U-10, C-21, F-16B and F-15 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  June 5, 1963
First Lieutenant  June 5, 1966
Captain  March 10, 1967
Major  June 5, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel  Aug. 19, 1982
Colonel  June 1, 1986
Brigadier General  Aug. 31, 1991
Major General April 3, 1995

(Current as of June 1999)