Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,817
Like Us
Twitter
880,500
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN M. FABRY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. John M. Fabry is the mobilization assistant to the Director, Communications and Information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and Commander, Air Force Communications and Information Center, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for strategic plans, doctrine, policies, architecture, and standards for communications and information systems in the Air Force. He also serves as the functional manager for more than 75,000 communications and information professionals in the Air Force. He is responsible for three field-operating agencies: the Air Force Communications Agency, Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency and Air Force Frequency Management Agency.

General Fabry enlisted in the Air Force in March 1966. He was selected for the Airman's Education and Commissioning Program in September 1967, and graduated from Officer Training School in December 1969. The general separated from active duty in August 1973 and began his career in the Reserve components of the Air Force as an air traffic control staff officer with the 253rd Combat Communications Group, Massachusetts Air National Guard. In January 1980, he entered the Air Force Reserve, serving with the 9020th Air Reserve Squadron. The general was a U.S. Air Force Academy ROTC liaison officer from 1980 to 1987. Prior to his current assignment, he was mobilization assistant to the Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

In his civilian occupation, he is vice president of operations for an information systems company. 

EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of Science degree in transportation systems, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
1974 Master of Science degree in aeronautics and astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
1976 Science and Technology Policy Studies (Department of Transportation Management Training Opportunity Program), George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1977 Squadron Officer School
1982 Air Command and Staff College
1985 Air War College
1998 Doctor of Philosophy degree in information systems and structures, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1969 - January 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, 3550th Student Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. January 1971 - May 1971, student, Air Traffic Control Officers Course, 3380th Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. May 1971 - July 1972, air traffic control officer, 1917th Communications Squadron, Westover AFB, Mass.
4. July 1972 - August 1973, Chief Controller, 1917th Communications Squadron, Westover AFB, Mass.
5. August 1973 - May 1975, Chief, Flight Facilities Branch, 253rd Combat Communications Group, Massachusetts Air National Guard, Wellesley Air National Guard Station, Mass.
6. May 1975 - August 1976, air traffic control officer, 231st Combat Communications Squadron, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1976 - November 1978, assistant Chief, Air Traffic Control, 231st Combat Communications Squadron, Washington, D.C.
8. November 1978 - January 1980, Chief, Flight Facilities Branch, 231st Combat Communications Squadron, Washington, D.C.
9. January 1980 - January 1981, air traffic control staff officer, 9020th Air Reserve Squadron, attached to the 1998th Communications Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
10. January 1981 - August 1985, Director, Air Traffic Control Operations, Continental Communications Division, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
11. August 1985 - August 1987, Air Traffic Services, Information & Acquisition Systems Division, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. August 1987 - August 1988, individual mobilization augmentee to the Vice Commander, Rome Air Development Center, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
13. August 1988 - December 1992, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Rome Laboratory, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
14. December 1992 - August 1999, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
15. September 1999 - present, mobilization assistant to the Director, Communications and Information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and Commander, Air Force Communications and Information Center, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 8, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec. 7, 1972
Captain Dec. 8, 1974
Major April 21, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 21, 1983
Colonel July 1, 1987
Brigadier General June 30, 1999

(Current as of August 2002)