Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,045
Like Us
Twitter
880,977
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL PATRICK J. GALLAGHER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Patrick J. Gallagher is the mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. This directorate, responsible to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff, develops, integrates, evaluates and analyzes the U.S. Air Force Future Years Defense Program that exceeds $682 billion, and the Air Force Long Range Plan to support national security objectives and military strategy.

General Gallagher was born in New York City, N.Y., and has served in a broad range of positions in and out of acquisition and operations. He entered the Air Force in 1968 as an Reserve Officer Training Corps graduate from Manhattan College. He completed pilot training in 1969 and is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours. The general has commanded a squadron, and served as a deputy group commander. Prior to assuming his current position, he was mobilization assistant to the Principal Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C. In his civilian occupation, he is employed as a commercial airline pilot.

EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of Arts degree in economics, Manhattan College, N.Y.
1976 Masters in business administration degree, Columbia University, N.Y.
1987 Marine Corps Command and Staff College
1988 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence
1988 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1989 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1995 Defense Systems Management College, Executive Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1968 - November 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. November 1969 - August 1970, B-52G co-pilot, 69th Bomb Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
3. August 1970 - April 1972, KC-135 co-pilot and aircraft commander, 42nd Air Refueling Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
4. April 1972 - October 1972, air operations staff officer, 310th Strategic Wing (Provisional), Utapao Royal Thai Airfield, Thailand
5. November 1972 - January 1974, KC-135 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
6. January 1974 - October 1980, C-5 co-pilot and aircraft commander, 709th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
7. November 1980 - March 1982, C-5 aircraft commander, 312th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. April 1982 - October 1990, C-5 aircraft commander, flight commander, chief pilot, operations officer and Commander, 326th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. November 1992 - January 1993, Deputy Commander for Operations, 512th Operations Group Dover AFB, Del.
10. January 1993 - November 1994, Chief, Air Traffic Services Cell, and individual mobilization augmentee to the Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary, Transportation and Federal Aviation, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
11. November 1994 - May 1995, individual mobilization augmentee to the Chief, Programs Division, Office of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. May 1995 - September 1998, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary, Management Policy and Program Integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
13. October 1998 - September 2001, mobilization assistant to the Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
14. September 2001 - December 2004, mobilization assistant to the Principal Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
15. December 2004 - present, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Military aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, B-52, KC-135 and C-5 
Civilian aircraft flown: DC-8, DC-10, B-727, B-737, B-747-400, B-757, B-767 and B-777

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 12, 1968
First Lieutenant May 2, 1970
Captain Nov. 2, 1971
Major Aug. 12, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 12, 1989
Colonel Aug. 1, 1993
Brigadier General May 20, 1997
Major General March 30, 2001

(Current as of September 2007)