Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,506
Like Us
Twitter
879,656
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL JAMES E. HAIGHT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. James E. Haight is the Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii. As a joint command, PACOM has broad regional responsibilities for directing, coordinating, and employing U.S. forces in peace, crisis and war. 

General Haight was born in Kansas City, Kan., and earned a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Missouri. He was commissioned as a distinguished graduate from Officer Training School and completed undergraduate pilot training in 1964. He was then assigned to the Strategic Air Command where he flew B-52s, completing 126 combat missions and accruing 964 combat hours in Southeast Asia. 

He transferred to the Air Force Reserve in 1970 at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo. In 1976, General Haight joined the New York Air National Guard, flying HC-130 rescue aircraft. He has been in the individual mobilization augrnentee program since 1986, serving at 23rd Air Force, the Pentagon, Headquarters Air Mobility Command and Headquarters 15th Air Force. In his civilian occupation, he served as member of the Senior Executive Service with the Federal Aviation Administration

EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor of Arts degree in foreign language and international affairs, honor graduate, University of Missouri, Kansas City
1970 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Air Carrier Operations Management, Federal Aviation Administration Academy, Oklahoma City, Okla.
1980 Distinguished graduate, Federal Aviation Administration Management Academy, Lawton, Okla.
1982 National Defense University, outstanding graduate, by correspondence
1986 Certificate of graduate studies, human resource management and organizational change, New School for Social Research, New York, N.Y.
1988 Federal Aviation Administration Executive School, Virginia Beach, Va.
1989 Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
1990 Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
1991 Executive Program for International Management, Columbia University, Arden, N.Y. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1963 - June 1964, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. July 1964 - September 1964, Nuclear Weapons Delivery School, combat survival training and B-52 combat crew training, Carswell AFB, Texas; Stead AFB, Nev.; and Castle AFB, Calif.
3. October 1964 - January 1967, B-52E standardization evaluation co-pilot, 40th Bomb Squadron, Walker AFB, N.M.
4. February 1967 - August 1970, B-52G flight examiner and instructor pilot, 668th Bomb Squadron, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
5. September 1968 - March 1969; January 1970 - July 1970, B-52D Arc Light pilot, Andersen AFB, Guam; Kadena Air Base, Okinawa; and U-Tapao AB, Thailand
6. August 1970 - July 1976, C-130AE squadron and group operations officer, wing Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 303rd and 304th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 935th Tactical Airlift Group, 442nd Tactical Airlift Wing, Richards-Gebaur AFB, Mo.
7. July 1976 - August 1986, HC-130 flight commander and examiner, rescue and combat rescue, 102nd Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Suffolk County Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
8. August 1986 - October 1989, assistant Chief, Joint Chiefs of Staff Exercise Division, Headquarters 23rd Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill., and Hurlburt Field, Fla.
9. November 1989 - November 1991, individual mobilization assistant to the Chief, Airspace and Air Traffic Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. November 199 1 - November 1992, individual mobilization assistant to the Commander, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Flight Standards Agency, Washington, D.C.
11. November 1992 - September 1994, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. September 1994 - July 1995, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. July 1995 - January 1996, acting Vice Commander, Headquarters 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
14. January 1996 - November 1997, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
15. November 1997 - present, Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours. More than 7,000
Aircraft flown: HC-130, C-130A/E, C-124, B-52DIEIG, T-38, T-37, BEF90, CE-500, B-727 and KC-135R 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Meritorious Executive Presidential Rank Award
Department of Transportation Gold Medal
Distinguished Service Award, FAA
Superior Achievement Medal, FAA 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 7, 1963
First Lieutenant May 7, 1966
Captain May 7, 1970
Major May 7, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 15, 1983
Colonel April 1, 1989
Brigadier General March 2, 1994
Major General Feb. 29, 1996 

(Current as of April 1998)