Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,607,902
Like Us
Twitter
773,499
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL MARK A. EDIGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. (Dr.) Mark A. Ediger is the Surgeon General of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.  General Ediger serves as functional manager of the U.S. Air Force Medical Service.  In this capacity, he advises the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Force Chief of Staff, as well as the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs on matters pertaining to the medical aspects of the air expeditionary force and the health of Air Force people.  General Ediger has authority to commit resources worldwide for the Air Force Medical Service, to make decisions affecting the delivery of medical services, and to develop plans, programs and procedures to support worldwide medical service missions.  He exercises direction, guidance and technical management of a $5.9 billion, 44,000-person integrated health care delivery system serving 2.6 million beneficiaries at 75 military treatment facilities worldwide.   

Prior to his current assignment, General Ediger served as Deputy Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.  

 

General Ediger is from Springfield, Missouri. He entered the Air Force in 1985 and has served as the Aerospace Medicine Consultant to the Air Force Surgeon General, commanded two medical groups and served as command surgeon for three major commands. He deployed in support of operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Southern Watch.

 

EDUCATION

1977 Bachelor's degree in chemistry, University of Missouri, Kansas City

1978 Doctor of Medicine degree, University of Missouri, Kansas City

1981 Residency in family practice, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, N.C.

1991 Master of Public Health degree, University of Texas School of Public Health, San Antonio

1992 Residency in aerospace medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1986 - August 1988, Chief, Family Practice, Air Transportable Hospital Commander, 1st Medical Group, Langley AFB, Va.

2. August 1988 - July 1990, Flight Surgeon and Chief, Flight Medicine, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.

3. July 1990 - July 1992, Resident in Aerospace Medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas

4. July 1992 - July 1994, Chief, Aeromedical Services, 325th Medical Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

5. July 1994 - July 1996, Chief, Aerospace Medicine Branch, and Chief, Professional Services Division, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas

6. July 1996 - July 1998, Chief, Aerospace Medicine Division, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.

7. July 1998 - July 2000, Command Surgeon, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

8. July 2000 - June 2002, Commander, 16th Medical Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

9. June 2002 - July 2003, Commander, 363rd Expeditionary Medical Group, Southwest Asia

10. July 2003 - July 2007, Command Surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

11. July 2007 - September 2008, Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas

12. September 2008 - July 2012, Commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas

13. July 2012 – June 2015, Deputy Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

14. June 2015 – present, Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Chief flight surgeon

Flight hours: More than 800 hours, including 90 combat support hours and 38 combat hours

Aircraft: C-130, MH-53, F-15, T-38 and KC-135

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Distinguished Service Medal

Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

 

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS

1982 American Board of Family Practice (most recent recertification in 2015)

1992 Aerospace Medicine, American Board of Preventive Medicine

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Major April 28, 1986 
Lieutenant Colonel April 28, 1992 
Colonel April 28, 1998 
Brigadier General April 14, 2008 
Major General July 13, 2012 
Lieutenant General June 5, 2015

 

(Current as of June 2015)