Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,881
Like Us
Twitter
880,632
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL RICHARD S. "BEEF" HADDAD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Richard S. "Beef" Haddad is Vice Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.  He is responsible for the daily operations of the command, consisting of approximately 70,000 Citizen Airmen and more than 300 aircraft among three numbered air forces, 33 flying wings, 10 flying groups and one space wing.  

General Haddad was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy and entered active duty in 1981.  He has served in a variety of flying and command positions during his career in the Air Force and Air Force Reserve.  He has hundreds of hours of combat flying time in Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Desert Storm.  Additionally, General Haddad is the first Air Force general officer to serve as Commander, Special Operations Command Korea, U.S. Forces Korea.  After the terrorist attacks of Sept. 11, 2001, General Haddad commanded the 711th Special Operations Squadron through operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, during which the unit compiled more than 5,000 combat hours of accident-free flying and is still recognized as the most decorated Reserve flying unit. 

Prior to his current assignment, General Haddad was the Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon.  In his civilian job, he is an airline pilot with a major U.S. carrier.

EDUCATION 
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2003 Air War College, by correspondence 
2006 Master of Business Administration degree, Touro University International 
2007 Joint Forces Reserve Orientation Course, Norfolk, Va.
2008 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 U.S.-Russia Security Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2011 Leadership Decision Making Course, Harvard Kennedy School of Executive Education
2015 Middle East and South Asia Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Capital Hill Club, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 1981 - June 1982, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz. 
2. July 1982 - October 1982, Student, C-130 training, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 
3. November 1982 - October 1985, C-130E/H pilot and aircraft commander, 345th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan. 
4. October 1985 - September 1988, AC-130H Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, 16th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
5. September 1988 - June 1995, AC-130A/C-130A Instructor Pilot and Life Support officer, 711th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. 
6. June 1995 - November 2000, MC-130E Instructor Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, Chief Pilot and Life Support Officer, 711th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. November 2000 - June 2003, Commander, 711th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. 
8. June 2003 - September 2003, Flight Safety Officer, 919th Special Operations Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. September 2003 - October 2005, Deputy and Battle Staff Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 
10. October 2005 - January 2007, Vice Commander, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
11. January 2007 - February 2009, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, 23rd Air Force, and the Director, Air, Space and Information Operations, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
12. February 2009 - April 2009, Commander, 23rd Air Force, and the Director of Operations, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
13. April 2009 - October 2010, Commander, Special Operations Command Korea, U.S. Forces Korea and United Nations Command Special Operations Component; and Deputy Commanding General, Combined Unconventional Warfare Task Force, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea.
14. October 2010 - January 2011, Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
15. January 2011 - August 2012, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. August 2012 - September 2013, Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
17. September 2013 - present, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2006 - July 2006, Senior Adviser to Iraqi Air Force, New Al Muthana Air Base, Iraq, as a colonel
2. April 2009 - October 2010, Commander, Special Operations Command Korea, U.S. Forces Korea and United Nations Command Special Operations Component; and Deputy Commanding General, Combined Unconventional Warfare Task Force, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating:  command pilot 
Flight hours:  more than 5,000 military hours 
Aircraft flown:  C-130E/H, AC-130H, C-130A, AC-130A, MC-130E and C-130J 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters 
Bronze Star Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver and three oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with two bronze stars 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) 
Kuwait Liberation Medal (government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981 
First Lieutenant May 27, 1983 
Captain May 27, 1985 
Major May 27, 1995 
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 29, 2000 
Colonel May 1, 2005 
Brigadier General Oct. 13, 2008 
Major General Feb. 17, 2012

(Current as of April 2016)