Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,635,561
Like Us
Twitter
819,365
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL WILLIAM B. BINGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. William B. Binger is the Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists in the formulation of policy supporting air, space, irregular warfare, counter proliferation, homeland security, weather and cyber operations. He also assists in determining operational requirements, capabilities and training necessary to support national security objectives and military strategy. 

General Binger entered the Air Force on active duty in 1981. He earned his pilot wings in 1982 and graduated from fighter weapons school in 1988. He served on active duty from 1981 to 1996 and joined the Air Force Reserve in 1996 as an Active Guard Reserve member and in 2007 he became an Air Reserve Technician. Throughout his career, General Binger has held several senior supervisory positions and has commanded at the group, wing, center, and numbered Air Force levels. Prior to his current position, he was the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander of Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas. 

General Binger is a command pilot with more than 4,500 hours in the F-16, including 40 combat missions over Iraq. 

EDUCATION 
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in Industrial Technology, California State University, Los Angeles
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
1987 Master's degree in aviation science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1989 USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 1999 Air War College, by seminar 
2007 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C. 
2010 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
2012 Senior Executives in National & International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 
2012 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2013 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. January 1982 - December 1982, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas. 
2. January 1983 - September 1983, Student, F-16 Fighter Training, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
3. December 1983 - December 1987, Flight Commander, 613th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon Air Base, Spain 
4. January 1988 - April 1988, Student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
5. May 1988 - July 1991, Weapons Officer, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron; Flight Commander, 308th Tactical Fighter Squadron; Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 31st Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla. 
6. August 1991 - July 1992, Aide to Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
7. August 1992 - November 1996, Operations Officer, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
8. December 1996 - November 2001, Operations Officer, Air National Guard Air Force Reserve Test Center (AATC), Tucson, Ariz. 
9. December 2001 - October 2003, Air Force Reserve Command Advisor to the Air Combat Command Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. 
10. November 2003 - August 2006, Commander, 944th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
11. September 2005 - January 2006, Deputy Commander and Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group, Balad AB, Iraq 
12. August 2006 - June 2007, Director of Air and Space Operations to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
13. June 2007 - October 2007, Director of Plans and Programs to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
14. October 2007 - May 2008, Deputy Director, Air Force Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
15. May 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla. 
16. June 2010 - November 2011, Commander, Air Force Reserve Command Force Generation Center (FGC), Robins AFB, Ga. 
17. November 2011 - October 2014, Commander, 10th Air Force, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas 
18. October 2014 - July 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas 
19. July 2015 - present, Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 4,700, including 190 combat hours 
Aircraft flown: F-16, T-37, T-38, F-4G, F-15D, F-15E, HH-60G, E-3C, B-52H and MC-130E 

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS 
ATC Commander's Trophy, Top Graduate, UPT, Laughlin AFB, Texas 
Top Flying Award, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
Honorary Chief Master Sergeant, 944th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Meritorious Unit Award 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
National Defense Medal with bronze service star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M device 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1981 
First Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1983 
Captain Dec. 22, 1985 
Major Oct. 1, 1991 
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 18, 1998 
Colonel June 1, 2002 
Brigadier General April 3, 2009 
Major General Jan. 1, 2013 

(Current as of January 2016)