Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,515
Like Us
Twitter
879,769
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT M. HAIRE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Robert M. Haire is the mobilization assistant to the Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C. In addition to representing the Director at various intelligence community forums, General Haire is also the principal adviser to the Director regarding the effective integration and employment of over 1200 Reserve forces supporting DIA from across the services. 

General Haire received his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Georgia. He began his Air Force career on active duty assigned as the officer in charge of intelligence training for an operational F-15 fighter squadron. He has since served in a wide range of active and Reserve assignments. He has been an intelligence analyst at the Defense Intelligence Agency; Chief of Intelligence for a Numbered Air Force; and Deputy Chief of Intelligence for Air Force Reserve Command. He deployed in support of combat and counterinsurgency operations in the U.S. Central Command and U.S. Southern Command areas of responsibility. He has chaired a Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization (JIEDDO) team charged with reviewing Counter IED technologies. General Haire recently served as the Chairman of the Undersecretary of Defense for Intelligence (USDI) Reserve Military Intelligence (RMI) General Officer Steering Committee (GOSC). This GOSC meets regularly to provide advice to the USDI on Reserve Component intelligence requirements, activities, and capabilities. Prior to his current assignment at DIA, General Haire was the mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Arts, political Science, University of Georgia
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base. Ala.
1989 Master of Public Administration, George Mason University
1992 Juris Doctor degree, University of South Carolina School of Law
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2001 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Master of Science, in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1981-Mar 1982, student, Air Intelligence Course, Lowry AFB, Colo.
2. March 1982 - June 1982, officer in charge, Intelligence Support Branch, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. June 1982 - April 1985, officer in charge, Intelligence Support Section, 60th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. April 1985 - November 1987, Soviet integrated air defense analyst, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
5. November 1987- August 1989, Soviet air defense interceptor analyst, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1989 - July 1996, senior intelligence officer, Headquarters 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.
7. July 1996 - July 2000, Deputy Chief of Intelligence, Headquarters 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga..
8. July 2000 - July 2001, Chief of Intelligence, Headquarters 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
9. July 2001 - July 2002, Deputy Chief of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
10. July 2002 - January 2004, individual mobilization augmentee to the Commander, Combined Intelligence Fusion Center, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. January 2004 - August 2005, individual mobilization augmentee to the Deputy Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 2005 - June 2006, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2006 - November 2006, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. November 2006 - October 2007, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. October 2007 - June 2009, mobilization assistant to the Director of Intelligence (J2), U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
16. June 2009 – September 2013, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence (A2), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. October 2013 - present, mobilization assistant to Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1985 - November 1987, Soviet integrated air defense analyst, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as a first lieutenant and captain
2. November 1987- August 1989, Soviet air defense interceptor analyst, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as a captain
3. July 2002 - January 2004, individual mobilization augmentee to the Commander, Combined Intelligence Fusion Center, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel
4. October 2007 - June 2009, mobilization assistant to the Director of Intelligence (J2), U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a colonel and brigadier general
5. October 2012 - present, mobilization assistant to the Director, Defense Intelligence Agency

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 13, 1981
First Lieutenant Sept. 1, 1983
Captain Sept. 1, 1985
Major March 7, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 18, 1998
Colonel Feb. 27, 2002
Brigadier General April 2, 2009
Major General Feb. 17, 2012

(Current as of October 2015)