Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,609,378
Like Us
Twitter
776,416
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL ROGER W. TEAGUE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Roger W. Teague is the Director, Space Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Acquisition, Washington, D.C. He directs development and purchasing on space programs to Air Force major commands, product centers and laboratories dealing with acquisition programs. His responsibilities include crafting program strategies and options for representing Air Force positions to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the office of the Secretary of Defense, Congress and the White House.

General Teague was commissioned in 1986 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. His career includes a broad range of assignments primarily acquiring, operating and supporting space control, missile warning, and communications systems. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels and served on the staffs at Air Force headquarters. He commanded the 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colorado, where he led his unit during launch, test and operational activation of three Milstar communications satellites. He also commanded the Space-Based Infrared Systems (SBIRS) Space Group and the SBIRS Wing, leading development, launch, test and on-orbit checkout of the final Defense Support Program satellite, the first two SBIRS polar orbiting payloads, and the first SBIRS geosynchronous satellite. He served as Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, California, and prior to his current assignment, he was the Director of Strategic Plans, Programs and Analyses, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1989 Master of business administration degree, University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, Okla.
1991 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Advanced Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence.
2004 Master of strategic studies degree, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2006 Executive Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2009 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2010 Senior Executive Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June - December 1986, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. January 1987 - July 1990, project officer, then Chief, Configuration Control Branch, Department of Defense Red Switch Project, Headquarters Engineering Installation Division, Tinker AFB, Okla.
3. July 1990 - September 1991, Program Manager, Milstar Shelters Program, Headquarters Engineering Installation Division, Tinker AFB, Okla.
4. September 1991 - September 1993, Chief, Integrated Ground Systems Support, then Program Manager, Fixed Site Systems, Director of Acquisition Logistics, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
5. September 1993 - January 1995, Program Manager, Satellite Readout Station Upgrade, Defense Support Program, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
6. January 1995 - May 1996, executive officer to the Executive Director, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
7. May 1996 - March 1998, strategic business planner, then program element monitor, Special Projects, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. March 1998 - February 2000, military assistant to the acting Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2000 - May 2003, operations officer, then Commander, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
10. May 2003 - July 2003, Deputy Commander, 50th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
11. July 2003 - June 2004, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2004 - June 2006, Deputy Chief, then Chief, Program Integration and Assessments Division, National Security Space Office, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2006 - April 2008, Commander, Space-Based Infrared Systems Space Group, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
14. May 2008 - June 2011, Commander, Space-Based Infrared Systems Wing, then Director, Infrared Space Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
15. June 2011 – August 2012, Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
16. August 2012 – May 2014, Director of Strategic Plans, Programs and Analyses, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. May 2014 – present, Director, Space Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2004 - June 2006, Deputy Chief, then Chief, Program Integration and Assessments Division, National Security Space Office, Washington, D.C. as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

BADGES
Master Space Badge
Master Acquisition Badge

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Lt. Gen. Forrest S. McCartney Outstanding Program Manager Award
2011 Smart Leader Award, sponsored by Smart Business Network Inc.
2011 Lt. Gen. John W. O'Neill Outstanding System Program Director Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988
Captain May 28, 1990
Major Sept. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel July 1, 2005
Brigadier General June 3, 2011
Major General Aug 15, 2014

(Current as of August 2015)