Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,881
Like Us
Twitter
880,632
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER L. EDDY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Christopher L. Eddy is the Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists the A2 with policy formulation, planning, evaluation, oversight, and leadership of Air Force intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities. He also provides guidance on Reserve issues and serves as the A2 in the absence of the active duty incumbent.

General Eddy is a graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. He began his Air Force career on active duty assigned to 22nd Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. He has since served in a variety of intelligence positions around the world throughout his career as an active duty and reserve officer and has been named major-command or higher intelligence officer of the year five times. In his civilian career, he is the Intelligence Program Manager at the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Miami, Fla.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science, Broadcast Sales and Station Management (Radio/TV), Ashland University, Ashland, Ohio
1988 Master of Business Administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1994 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1999 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 Air War College, Outstanding Graduate, by correspondence
2004 Master of International Relations, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
2012 PhD, Management, Leadership and Organizational Change, Walden University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1986 – May 1987, Student, Armed Forces Air Intelligence Training Course, Goodfellow AFB, Tx., Honor Graduate
2. June 1987 – December 1989, Current Intelligence Officer, 22nd Air Force/Intelligence, Travis AFB, Calif.
3. December 1989 – September 1991, Special Security Officer, 22nd Air Force/Intelligence, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. September 1991 – October 1993, Intelligence Officer, 22nd Air Force/Intelligence, Travis AFB, Calif. (IMA)
5. October 1993 – March 1994, Intelligence Officer, 702nd Air Mobility Operations Squadron/Intelligence, Travis AFB, Calif. (IMA)
6. March 1994 – May 1996, Intelligence Flight Commander, 60th Operational Support Squadron/Intelligence, Travis AFB, Calif. (IMA)
7. May 1996 – September 1996, Chief, Plans, Programs, and Exercises, 607th Air Intelligence Group, Osan AB, South Korea (IMA)
8. October 1996 – September 1997, Executive Officer to the Commander, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea (IMA)
9. October 1997 – May 2001: Intelligence Applications Flight Commander, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea (IMA)
10. May 2001 – March 2004, Deputy Commander, 480th Intelligence Group, Langley AFB, Va. (IMA)
11. March 2004 – September 2006, Vice Commander, 480th Intelligence Wing, Langley AFB, Va. (IMA)
12. September 2006 – December 2008, Director, Air Force Intelligence Analysis Agency, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. December 2008 – June 2009, 9th Air Force/U.S. Air Forces Central A2, Shaw AFB, S.C.
14. June 2009 – May 2011, Mobilization Assistant to Air Combat Command A2, Langley AFB, Va.
15. June 2011 – February 2014, Mobilization Assistant to U.S. European Command J2, Stuttgart, Germany
16. February 2014 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2005 – February 2006, Strategy Division, Combined Air and Space Operations Center in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom, Southwest Asia, as a lieutenant colonel
2.  June 2011 – February 2014, Mobilization Assistant to EUCOM J2, Stuttgart, Germany, as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass
Headquarters Military Airlift Command Intelligence Officer of the Year, 1988
Air Intelligence Agency Company Grade IMA of the Year, 1995 and 1996
Pacific Air Forces IMA of the Year, 1997
Air Intelligence Agency Field Grade IMA of the Year, 2002

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 14, 1986
First Lieutenant Aug. 14, 1988
Captain Sept. 27, 1990
Major Aug. 12, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 12, 2002
Colonel Sept. 1, 2006
Brigadier General Feb. 17, 2012

(Current as of September 2015)