Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,881
Like Us
Twitter
880,632
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER J. IRELAND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Christopher J. Ireland is the Deputy Commander, Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Region, and Deputy Combined/Joint Force Air Component Commander for 1 Canadian Air Division, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. He is the principal adviser to the Canadian Commander and assumes command of NORAD forces assigned to CANR in the commander's absence. General Ireland is responsible for ensuring that the region's battle staff, air operations center, flying units, radar sensors, intelligence and command-and-control assets provide airspace warning and control and space and maritime warning. He is the senior U.S. Air Force officer in Canada and is responsible for mission effectiveness and administration of U.S. Air Force units assigned to Canada.

General Ireland graduated from Virginia Tech earning his commission through the ROTC program. Over the course of his career, he participated in multiple combat and contingency operations in Afghanistan, Haiti, Iraq, Kosovo and Colombia, including three command tours in combat. Additionally, he fulfilled a staff assignment with the International Security Assistance Force (NATO) in Kabul, Afghanistan.

As a staff officer, Brig. Gen. Ireland served with The Joint Staff’s Pakistan-Afghanistan Coordination Cell, and prior to assuming his current position, served at U.S. Special Operations Command as the Commanding General’s Special Assistant/Director of the Commander’s Action Group, and subsequently as the Strategy, Plans and Policy Deputy Director.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts in political science, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg
1997 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Masters of Science in Aviation Management, Embry-Riddle University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2005 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 School of Advanced Military Studies, Masters of Military Arts and Sciences, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 Naval War College, Masters of National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1992 – December 1992, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. January 1993 – April 1996, MC-130E Instructor EWO, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. April 1996 – November 1997, MC-130E Evaluator EWO, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. December 1997 – February 1999 – Student, Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS and NAS Corpus Christi, Texas
5. February 1999 – September 2002, C-130H Pilot and ADO, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. October 2002 – June 2004, MC-130H Aircraft CC and Flight CC, 7th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, England
7. June 2004 – June 2005, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. June 2005 – June 2006, Student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
9. July 2006 – May 2009, Ops Officer and Commander, 15th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
10. May 2009 – June 2011, Ops Officer, Pakistan-Afghanistan Coord Cell, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2011 – July 2012, Student, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
12. July 2012 – April 2014, Commander, 352nd Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, England
13. April 2014 – May 2015, Commander, 1st Exp Spec Ops Wing and Combined Joint Spec Ops Air Comp – Afghanistan
14. July 2015 – September 2016, Special Assistant to Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. September 2016 – August 2017, Deputy Director, U.S. Special Operations Command, (J5) Strategy, Plans and Policy, MacDill
AFB, Fla.
16. August 2017 – present, Deputy Commander, Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Region, and Deputy Combined/Joint Forces Air Component Commander, 1 Canadian Air Division, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft include: C-130E/H, MC-130E/H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant Sept. 25, 1993
Captain Sept. 25, 1995
Major July 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General July 3, 2017

(Current as of August 2017)