Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,645,381
Like Us
Twitter
853,830
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL MARC H. SASSEVILLE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Marc H. Sasseville is the Deputy Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. As Deputy Director, he assists the Air National Guard Director in formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting more than 105,700 Air National Guard members and civilians in more than 1,800 units throughout the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands. In support of the director, he also leads the development and integration of the Air National Guard's long range plans and the approximately $70 billion Future Years Defense Program to ensure the ANG's ability to maintain both combat and homeland defense capabilities.

General Sasseville graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1985 with a Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs. Following pilot and aircraft training, he served in various operational units in United States Air Forces Europe, Tactical Air Command/Air Combat Command and Pacific Air Forces. After his last active duty assignment, he joined the District of Columbia Air National Guard. He has held squadron, group and wing command. He also served as the Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché to Turkey. General Sasseville is a graduate of the Fighter Weapons Instructor Course and a command pilot with more than 3,300 hours in the F-16 Fighting Falcon. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Special Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science, international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1991 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1991 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Science, aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education–Reserve Component, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2007 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 Joint Task Force Commanders Course, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2012 National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N. Y.
2015 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Senior Executive Seminar, George C. Marshall Center, Garmish, Germany
2016 Advanced Senior Leader Development Program, Council for Logistics Research, Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1985 -- June 1986, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. June 1986 -- August 1986, Lead-In Fighter Training, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. August 1986 -- March 1987, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 72nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. April 1987 -- April 1989, Tactical Fighter Pilot, F-16, 613th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
5. May 1989 -- October 1991, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
6. November 1991 -- June 1992, Standardization and Evaluation Flight Examiner, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
7. June 1992 -- October 1992, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 309th Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
8. October 1992 – February 1995, F-16 Pilot, A-Flight Commander, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
9. February 1995 – July 1995, Chief, Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 35th Operations Group, Misawa AB, Japan
10. July 1995 – February 1996, Chief, F-16C Block 50 Test Operations and F-16C Instructor Pilot, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. March 1996 – September 1997, Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 57th Operations Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. September 1997 – May 1998, Assistant Operations Officer, F-16C/D Instructor Pilot, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
13. June 1998 – May 1999, F-16 Instructor Pilot/F-22 Program Manager, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
14. May 1999 – March 2001, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, F-16C Instructor Pilot, 113th Operations Support Flight, Washington, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
15. March 2001 – June 2002, Director of Operations, 121st Fighter Squadron, Washington, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
16. July 2002 – March 2005, Commander, 121st Fighter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
17. April 2005 – March 2008, Commander, 113th Operations Group, Washington, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
18. March 2008 – July 2010, Vice Wing Commander, 113th Wing, Washington, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
19. July 2010 – July 2012, Deputy Director for Readiness, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2012 – March 2014, Commander, 113th Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
21. March 2014 – June 2016, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché, Turkey
22. June 2016 – January 2017, Special Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations (A-3),Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. January 2017 – Present, Deputy Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2010 – July 2012, Deputy Director for Readiness, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. March 2014 – June 2016, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché, Turkey, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 3,300
Aircraft Flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, F16, B-747, B-727, C-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS
Air Force Association, Lifetime Member
National Guard Association of the United States and District of Columbia
Order of the Daedalians

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987
Captain May 29, 1989
Major Jan. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 18, 2001
Colonel Apr. 21, 2005
Brigadier General Aug. 3, 2012
Major General Jun. 22, 2016


(Current as of July 2017)