Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,020
Like Us
Twitter
880,888
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL JOEL D. JACKSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Joel D. Jackson is the U.S. Transportation Command Joint Operations Center Chief. USTRANSCOM provides full-spectrum global mobility solutions, and related enabling capabilities, for supported requirements in peace and war. The Joint Operations Center coordinates with the Joint Staff, unified commands, component commands and other agencies and industry ensuring movement plans are developed, prioritized and implemented. 
General Jackson is a command pilot with more than 4,300 tanker flight hours. He has flown combat and combat support missions during operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, and served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group and wing levels as well as positions at the Joint Staff, the Air Staff, the Office of the Secretary of Defense, and USTRANSCOM. He has also served twice as a wing Commander, once as an air expeditionary wing wing Vice Commander and commanded two squadrons including one in Southwest Asia.

The general graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1992 and is a graduate of the Air War College. He earned additional master’s degrees in Aeronautical Engineering and Administrative Management from the University of Washington and George Washington University.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle
2000 Master of Arts in Administrative Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1992 - December 1993, Graduate Student, University of Washington, Seattle
2. January 1994 – January 1995, Student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
3. February 1995 – July 1998, KC-10A Aircraft Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. July 1998 – May 2000, Air Force Intern, Washington, D.C.
5. May 2000 – January 2002, KC-10A Evaluator Pilot, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. January 2002 – August 2003, Chief, KC-10A Standardization and Evaluation, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
7. August 2003 – February 2004, Assistant Operations Officer, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. February 2004 – July 2004, Chief, KC-10A Formal Training Unit, 60th Operations Support Squadron,
Travis AFB, Calif.
9. July 2004 – June 2005, Chief, Wing Executive Officer, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. June 2005 – January 2006, Joint Mobility Operations Officer, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. January 2006 – January 2007, J3 Executive Officer, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. January 2007 – April 2008, Executive Officer to the Commander, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. May 2008 – March 2010, Commander, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif., and
Commander, 908th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Southwest Asia.
14. March 2010 – July 2010, Deputy Commander 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
15. July 2010 – June 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. July 2011 – July 2012, Vice Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
17. August 2012- May 2013, Distribution Division Chief, Joint Staff (J-4), the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. May 2013 – February 2015, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
19. February 2015 – June 2016, Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
20. July 2016 – July 2017, Senior Special Assistant to the  Commander, U.S. European Command, SHAPE, Belgium
21. July 2017 – Present, U.S. Transportation Command Joint Operations Chief, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2005 – April 2008, Joint Mobility Operations Officer, J3 Executive Officer, and Executive Officer to the Commander USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. August 2012- May 2013, Distribution Division Chief, Joint Staff (J-4), the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
3. July 2016 – July 2017, Senior Special Assistant to the  Commander, U.S. European Command, SHAPE, Belgium, as a colonel
4. July 2017 – Present, U.S. Transportation Command Joint Operations Chief, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,700
Aircraft flown: KC-10, KC-135, C-5, C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1992
First Lieutenant May 1994
Captain May 1996
Major November 2002
Lieutenant Colonel December 2006
Colonel October 2010 
Brigadier General July 2017

(Current as of October 2017)