BRIGADIER GENERAL HEATH A. COLLINS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Heath A. Collins is the Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for development, production, fielding, sustainment, and modernization of the fighters and bombers portfolio, which includes the A-10, A-29, B-1, B-2, B-52, F-15, F-16, F-22, and special programs. He is also responsible for organizing, training and equipping the F-35 System Program Office.

General Collins entered the Air Force in 1993, receiving his commission through the ROTC program at Clarkson University. His career has spanned a variety of command, acquisition, space, test, operations, and staff assignments encompassing air-to-air missiles, electronic countermeasures, space, radar, ISR, nuclear, fighter, and bomber systems. He has served in numerous program management and senior leader positions including Program Manager, Wideband Global Satellite Communications, Block 1 Program, Deputy Commander of the Wideband SATCOM Group, Commander, Space Based Infrared System Space Squadron, Senior Materiel Leader and Deputy Director for the Infrared Space Systems Directorate, and the Remote Sensing Systems Directorate. General Collins has also served in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, overseeing the department's Airborne ISR, Space, and Special Programs. He is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College and the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. He also holds master’s degrees from Florida State University, Air University, and National Defense University.

Prior to assuming his current duties, General Collins served as the Senior Materiel Leader and System Program Manager for the Ground Based Strategic Deterrent program office, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Hill AFB, Utah. He was responsible for the development, deployment, and sustainment of a combined $85 billion portfolio of next-generation Intercontinental Ballistic Missile systems, providing the nation's strategic deterrent and global strike capabilities.

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.
1996 Master of Science degree in electrical engineering, Florida State University, Panama City, Fla.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science degree, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 The Program Manager's Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2011 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2011 Senior Acquisition Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2013 The Executive Program Manager's Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2016 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993 - January 1994, missile analyst, 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2. January 1994 - August 1997, advanced missile flight test engineer, 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. August 1997 - July 1998, Education with Industry student, Sanders, A Lockheed Martin Company, Nashua, N.H.
4. July 1998 - December 1998, command and control engineer, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
5. December 1998 - November 1999, Chief, Command and Control Engineering, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
6. December 1999 - October 2000, Chief, Engineering, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
7. November 2000 - June 2001, Ops Support Flight Commander, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
8. June 2001 - July 2003, Manager, Advanced Satellite Payloads, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
9. July 2003 - August 2005, Chief, Vehicle Engineering, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
10. August 2005 - June 2006, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 2006 - April 2007, Chief Engineer, Wideband Satellite Communications, Wideband Satellite Communications Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
12. April 2007 - January 2008, Program Manager, Wideband Global Satellite Communications Block I Program, Wideband Satellite Communications Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. January 2008 - April 2008, Deputy Commander, Wideband Satellite Communications Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
14. April 2008 - June 2010, Commander, Space-based Infrared Systems Space Squadron, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
15. July 2010 - June 2011, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2011 - June 2012, Deputy Director, Airborne ISR Programs, ISR Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2012 - June 2013, Deputy Director, Space and Special Programs, Battlespace Awareness and Program Assessment, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2013 - November 2014, Deputy Director, Senor Materiel Leader, Infrared Space Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
19. November 2014 - February 2016, Deputy Director, Senior Materiel Leader, Remote Sensing Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
20. February 2016 - March 2018, System Program Manager, Senior Materiel Leader, Ground Based Strategic Deterrent, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Hill AFB, Utah
21. March 2018 - present, Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2011 - June 2012, Deputy Director, Airborne ISR Programs, ISR Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
June 2012 - June 2013, Deputy Director, Space and Special Programs, Battlespace Awareness and Program Assessment, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College
2016 Air Force ACAT I Program Manager of the Year
2017 Air Force Nuclear Deterrence Operations Professional Team of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 20, 1993
First Lieutenant July 20, 1995
Captain July 20, 1997
Major Dec. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current as of April 2018)