Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,609,160
Like Us
Twitter
776,087
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL DUKE Z. RICHARDSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Selected for promotion to major general 
 
Brig. Gen. Duke Z. Richardson is the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Tankers, Tanker Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for the planning and execution of all life cycle activities for the Air Force tanker fleet, to include development, test, production, fielding, and support of the KC-46 tanker system, as well as the modification and support of the fielded KC-135 and KC-10 tanker systems operated by the Air Force and partner nations. 

In his previous assignment, he was the Director, Logistics and Sustainment, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, where he was responsible for developing and directing guidance and policy for the depot overhaul, repair, and modification of Air Force weapon systems, as well as for the Air Force supply chain. 

General Richardson enlisted in the Air Force in 1983 as an Avionics Technician, and later received his commission via Officer Training School. His other materiel-related assignments include space sensors research at the Air Force Research Laboratory; program management at the F-15 System Program Office; acquisition adviser to the Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center; Air Staff Program Element Monitor for F-22 and aircrew life support systems; staff work for the Military Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition and the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology; Air Staff Deputy Director for Global Power Programs; Commander, SOF Systems Group; Program Executive Officer for Fixed Wing Aircraft, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command; Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center; and Vice Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center.    

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.
1993 Master of Science degree in Electrical Engineering, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, N.M.
1997 Master of Arts degree in Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Advanced Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2006 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Senior Acquisition Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
2012 Executive Program Manager’s Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  March 1983 - September 1989, Avionics Technician, and later, Airmen’s Education and Commissioning Program Student, Williams AFB Ariz.
2. October 1989 - May 1993, Space Electronics Engineer, Air Force Research Laboratory (formerly Phillips Laboratory and Weapons Laboratory), Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. May 1993 - July 1995, Course Director and Instructor, Department of Mathematical Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
4. August 1995 - July 1997, Air Force Intern, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, Washington, D.C.
5. July 1997 - June 1999, F-15 Suite 4 Program Manager, F-15 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. July 1999 - July 2000, Designated Acquisition Commander Staff Officer, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2001 - June 2002, Life Support Systems Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2002 - June 2004, F-22 Branch Chief and Lead Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2004 - July 2005, Executive Officer to the Military Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2005 - June 2006, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Director of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2007 - April 2009, Commander, 823 Aeronautical Systems Group, 303 Aeronautical Systems Wing, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. May 2009 - May 2011, Program Executive Officer for Fixed Wing, Headquarters US Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. May 2011 - August 2012, Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, Aeronautical Systems Center (later, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center), Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. August 2012 - September 2013, Vice Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. September 2013 - September 2014 , Director, Logistics and Sustainment, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. September 2014 - present, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Tankers, Tanker Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1991 Weapons Laboratory Young Scientist/Engineer of the Year
1995 Outstanding Academy Educator, Department of Mathematical Sciences
1997 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School
2001 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College
2006 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  Sept. 28, 1989
First Lieutenant  Sept. 28, 1991
Captain Sept. 28, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2013

(Current as of February 2016)