Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,701,578
Like Us
Twitter
945,696
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL DUKE Z. RICHARDSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Duke Z. Richardson is the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Presidential Airlift Recapitalization, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for the planning and execution of all life cycle activities related to the recapitalization of the Air Force One fleet.

General Richardson enlisted in the Air Force in 1983 as an Avionics Technician, and later received his commission via Officer Training School. In addition to four Program Executive Officer leadership tours, General Richardson has held a breadth of materiel-related assignments within program offices, the Air Force Research Laboratory, Headquarters Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Headquarters Air Force, U.S. Special Operations Command and the Office of the Secretary of Defense. 

In his previous assignment, he was the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Tankers, where he was responsible for the planning and execution of all life cycle activities for the Air Force and partner nation KC-46, KC-135 and KC-10 tanker weapon systems.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe
1993 Master of Science degree in Electrical Engineering, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
1997 Master of Arts degree in Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Advanced Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2006 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Senior Acquisition Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2012 Executive Program Manager’s Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2016 Advanced Senior Leader Development Program, Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  March 1983 - September 1989, Avionics Technician, and later, Airmen’s Education and Commissioning Program Student, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1989 - May 1993, Space Electronics Engineer, Air Force Research Laboratory (formerly Phillips Laboratory and Weapons Laboratory), Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. May 1993 - July 1995, Course Director and Instructor, Department of Mathematical Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
4. August 1995 - July 1997, Air Force Intern, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, Washington, D.C.
5. July 1997 - June 1999, F-15 Suite 4 Program Manager, F-15 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. July 1999 - July 2000, Designated Acquisition Commander Staff Officer, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2001 - June 2002, Life Support Systems Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2002 - June 2004, F-22 Branch Chief and Lead Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2004 - July 2005, Executive Officer to the Military Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2005 - June 2006, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Director of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2007 - April 2009, Commander, 823 Aeronautical Systems Group, 303 Aeronautical Systems Wing, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. May 2009 - May 2011, Program Executive Officer for Fixed Wing, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. May 2011 - August 2012, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, Aeronautical Systems Center (later, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center), Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. August 2012 - September 2013, Vice Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. September 2013 - September 2014, Director, Logistics and Sustainment, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. September 2014 – June 2017, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Tankers, Tanker Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. March 2017 – present, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Presidential Airlift Recapitalization, PAR Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1991 Weapons Laboratory Young Scientist/Engineer of the Year
1995 Outstanding Academy Educator, Department of Mathematical Sciences
1997 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School
2001 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College
2006 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  Sept. 28, 1989
First Lieutenant  Sept. 28, 1991
Captain Sept. 28, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2013
Major General July 3, 2017

(Current as of July 2017)