Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,608,227
Like Us
Twitter
774,047
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL SHAUN Q. MORRIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig Gen. Shaun Q. Morris is the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director of the Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida.  He is responsible for the planning and execution of all life cycle activities for air-delivered munitions, including the Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missile; Hard Target Void Sensing Fuze; Joint Air-to-Surface Standoff Missile; Joint Direct Attack Munition; Joint Programmable Fuze; Miniature Air Launched Decoy; and Small Diameter Bomb. His $67 billion portfolio also includes numerous other legacy weapons and ammunition; combat training systems; threat emitters for test and training purposes; and aerial targets including the QF-4, QF-16. 

General Morris was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1988. He has held a number of key acquisition and sustainment positions on Air Force space and weapons systems, staff positions on the Air and Joint Staff, and Squadron, Group and Wing Commands. In 2002, he served as the Air Force’s Lead F-22 Program Element Monitor.

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.  As such, he was Headquarters AFMC’s focal point for administering the Air Force’s $138.3 billion security assistance budget supporting foreign military sales to 100 countries, operating more than 6,700 aircraft and other weapon systems.

EDUCATION 
 1988 Bachelor of Science in Engineering Mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
 1992 Master of Science in Systems Management, University of Southern California 
 1993 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
 2000 Masters in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
 2006 Masters in National Security Strategy, National War College, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
 1. September 1988 – February 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla. 
 2. February 1989 – April 1992, Program Manager, Peacekeeper Rail Garrison System Program Office, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif. 
 3. April 1992 – October 1992, Acquisition Planning and Program Manager, National Launch System Joint Program Office, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif. 
 4. October 1992 – July 1993, Executive Officer, National Launch System Joint Program Office, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif. 
 5. July 1993 – January 1995, F100 Integrated Logistical Program Manager, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas 
 6. January 1995 – May 1996, Aide De Camp, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas 
 7. May 1996 – May 1998, Chief, Fighter/Bomber Engine Section, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
 8. May 1998 – August 1999, Chief, Propulsion Analysis and Modification Management Section, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
 9. August 1999 – June 2000, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
 10. June 2000 – June 2001, Chief, Congressional Actions, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C. 
 11. June 2001 – June 2002, F-22 Program Element Monitor, Air Superiority Division, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C. 
 12. June 2002 – June 2003, Branch Chief, F-22 Program Element Monitor, Air Superiority Division, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C. 
 13. June 2003 – August 2005, Commander, Defense Contract Management Agency, Northrop Grumman Baltimore, Linthicum, Md. 
 14. August 2005 – June 2006, Student, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
 15. June 2006 – September 2008, Lead ISR/C2 Weapon Systems Analyst, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C. 
 16. September 2008 – May 2009, Deputy Division Chief, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C. 
 17. May 2009 – July 2010, Commander, Defense Contract Management Agency – Middle East, Kuwait City, Kuwait 
 18. July 2010 – June 2011, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah 
 19. June 2011 – July 2012, Director, Aerospace Sustainment Directorate, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah 
 20. July 2012 – September 2012, KC-46 Director of Program Control, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
 21. October 2012 – October 2013, SML, KC-46 System Program Manager, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
 22. October 2013 – April 2015, Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
23.  April 2015 – present, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director Armament Directorate, Eglin AFB, Fla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
 1. June 2006 – September 2008, Lead ISR/C2 Weapon Systems Analyst, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
 2. September 2008 – May 2009, Deputy Division Chief, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C., as a colonel 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
 Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
 Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
 Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
 Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
 Air Force Commendation Medal 
 Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
 Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
 Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
 National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
 Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
 Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988 
 First Lieutenant June 1, 1990 
 Captain June 1, 1992 
 Major July 1, 1999 
 Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003 
 Colonel July 1, 2008 
 Brigadier General Jan. 17, 2014

(Current as of September 2015)