Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,460
Like Us
Twitter
882,408
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL MITCHEL H BUTIKOFER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Mitchel H Butikofer is the Vice Commander, Twenty-fourth Air Force; Deputy Commander, Air Forces Cyber ; and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Headquarters–Cyber, Joint Base San Antonio–Lackland, Texas. General Butikofer is responsible to the commander for the Air Force's Component Numbered Air Force providing Air Force Component and Combatant Commanders with trained and ready cyber forces which plan and conduct cyberspace operations. Twenty-fourth Air Force and AFCYBER personnel build, extend, operate, secure and defend the Air Force portion of the Department of Defense global network. Joint Force Headquarters–Cyber personnel perform operational planning as part of coordinated efforts to support Air Force Component and Combatant Commanders and, upon the approval of the President and/or the Secretary of Defense, the execution of offensive cyberspace operations. The general assists the commander in directing the activities of two cyberspace wings and the 624th Operations Center, all headquartered at Joint Base San Antonio–Lackland, Texas, as well as the 5th Combat Communications Group at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.

General Butikofer received his commission in 1989 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Utah State University, Utah. His career highlights include two squadron commands; two group commands; wing command; various headquarters staffs; and the Air Staff and the Office of Secretary of Defense Staff. Prior to his current assignment, General Butikofer was the Director, Command, Control, Communications and Cyber (C4) Systems and the Deputy Director of Operations for Cyberspace, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Illinois.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Arts, Computer Science, Utah State University, Logan
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Master of Science, Management of Technology, University of Texas–San Antonio
2000 Legislative Fellow, Intermediate Service School, Washington, D.C.
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2005 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 Master of Science, National Resource Strategies, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1989 – May 1993, Communications Officer, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
2. May 1993 – July 1996, Section Chief, Assignment Systems Development, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. July 1996 – July 1997, Mission Systems Flight Commander, 8th Communications Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
4. July 1997 – October 1999, Commander, 71st Communications Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
5. October 1999 – November 2000, Legislative Fellow, U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C.
6. November 2000 – April 2002, Senior Communications and Information Resource Programmer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. April 2002 – July 2004, Commander, 1st Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Va. (March –  May 2003, Commander/Deputy Commander, 485th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Southwest Asia)
8. July 2004 – July 2005, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2005 – January 2007, Military Assistant, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Networks and Information Integration, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. January 2007 – June 2008, Commander, United States Military Group – Brazil, Brasilia, Brazil
11. July 2008 – May 2010, Commander, 50th Network Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
12. May 2010 – June 2011, Director of Communications, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. July 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. June 2013 – July 2014, Director, Policy and Resources, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2014 June 2016, Director, Command, Control, Communications, and Cyber (C4) Systems, USTRANSCOM, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
16. June 2016 – present, Vice Commander, Twenty-fourth Air Force; Deputy Commander, Air Forces Cyber (AFCYBER); and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Headquarters–Cyber (AFCYBER), Joint Base San Antonio–Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2005 – January 2007, Military Assistant, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Networks and Information Integration, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. January 2007 – June 2008, Commander, United States Military Group – Brazil, Brasilia, Brazil, as a colonel
3. July 2014 June 2016, director, Command, Control, Communications and Cyber (C4) Systems, USTRANSCOM, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Medalha Mérito Santos-Dumont (Santos-Dumont Medal of Merit, Brazil)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 2, 1989
First Lieutenant July 24, 1991
Captain July 24, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
Colonel Aug. 1, 2007
Brigadier General May 5, 2014

(Current as of September 2016)