Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,686,305
Like Us
Twitter
925,081
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL MARK L. LOEBEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Mark L. Loeben is the Director of Exercises and Assessments and Senior Reserve Component Adviser to the Commander at Headquarters, United States European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany. 

General Loeben entered the Air Force in 1986 as a Reserve Officer Training Corps graduate from George Washington University. He served as an instructor pilot in the T-37, C-141 and KC-10, as well as nuclear courier, Chief of Special Airlift Programs, Pentagon congressional liaison, and plans officer at Headquarters, U.S. Air Forces in Europe. General Loeben deployed as executive officer, Director of Mobility Forces, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Southwest Asia. He has commanded an air refueling squadron, two air expeditionary groups, and served as Vice Commander of the U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center. 

In his previous assignment, General Loeben was Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Legislative Liaison on the Secretary of the Air Force staff. A command pilot, he has logged more than 4,700 flying hours in military aircraft and over 6,000 hours as a civilian pilot. 

EDUCATION 
1986 Bachelor of Arts in Geography, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C. 
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
1998 Master of Social Science degree in international relations, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y. 
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2007 Air War College, by correspondence 
2008 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C. 
2009 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2010 Commander Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. 
2011 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2012 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
2013 Capstone Flag and General Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. May 1987 - April 1988, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
2. September 1988 - May 1991, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 37th Flying Training Squadron, and Executive Officer, 42nd Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
3. August 1991 - January 1996, C-141 Aircraft Commander and Instructor Pilot, 6th Airlift Squadron; Chief, Special Airlift Programs, 305th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J. 
4. January 1996 - December 1998, Plans Officer, Headquarters, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany 
5. January 1999 - June 2007, KC-10 Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, and Assistant Director of Operations, 76th Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J. (August 2005 - January 2006, Executive Officer, Director of Mobility Forces, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Southwest Asia, and June 2006 - September 2006, Assistant for Congressional Matters, Secretary of the Air Force Budget and Appropriations Liaison, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.)
6. July 2007 - May 2008, Commander, 76th Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J. 
7. May 2008 - March 2010, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. (February 2009 - July 2009, acting Vice Commander, United States Air Force Expeditionary Center)
8. March 2010 - February 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, 17th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany (August 2011 - February 2012, Commander, 404th and 409th Air Expeditionary Groups, Ramstein AB, Germany)
9. February 2012 - August 2013, Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 2013 - present, Director, Exercises and Assessments (ECJ7) and Senior Reserve Component Adviser to the Commander, Headquarters United States European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 4,700 
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-141B, KC-10A 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award 
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star device 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with device 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant December 26, 1986 
First Lieutenant December 26, 1988 
Captain December 26, 1990 
Major October 1, 1999 
Lieutenant Colonel September 30, 2004 
Colonel May 26, 2008 
Brigadier General July 2, 2013
Major General June 30, 2015

(Current as of August 2017)