Engage

Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,643,436
Like Us
Twitter
852,394
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL LINDA M. MARSH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Linda M. Marsh is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Sustainment Center, Air Force Materiel Command, headquartered at Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. As the MA, she assists the Commander in leading nearly 43,000 Total Force Airmen to deliver combat effects for the immediate and long-term requirements of component and combatant commanders in every area of responsibility. Serving as the Logistics Numbered Air Force, AFSC is the supporting command for the readiness of Logistics and Sustainment activities around the world. The Center comprises three Air Logistics Complexes, three Air Base Wings, two Supply Chain Wings, and 21 CONUS and OCONUS geographically separated operating locations. The AFSC has $16 billion in execution authority and $26 billion in assets providing logistics operations, supply chain management, supply chain operations, depot maintenance and modifications, as well as sustainment for the nuclear enterprise, joint and interagency operations and foreign military sales partners.

General Marsh was born in St. Paul, Minnesota. She was commissioned in 1987 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of St. Thomas, Minnesota. She served seven years on active duty and two years in the Air National Guard prior to joining the Air Force Reserve. She has held assignments at unit, command, Numbered Air Force, Headquarters Air Force and Combatant Command levels leading logistics, civil engineering, security forces and communications operations.

Prior to her current position, the general was the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, JBSA-Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Liberal Arts degree in mathematics, University of St. Thomas, Minn.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2007 Masters of Science degree in strategic studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Logistics Executive Development Seminar, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
2013 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2015 The Middle East and South Asia Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2015 LOGTECH Executive Course, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

2016 Capstone Fellowship, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1988 - March 1988, Student, Transportation Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas 
2. March 1988 - November 1989, Vehicle Operations Officer, 317th Transportation Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C. 
3. November 1989 - May 1991, Air Terminal Operations Center Duty Officer, 603rd Aerial Port Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan 
4. May 1991 - June 1992, Chief, Passenger Services, 603rd Aerial Port Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
5. June 1992 - July 1993, Chief, Transportation, 100th Consolidated Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Mildenhall AB, England 
6. July 1993 - January 1995, Commander, 603rd Materiel Flight with Duty at 3rd Air Force, Mildenhall AB, United Kingdom 
7. January 1995 - April 1996, Obligated Reserve Section, Lowry AFB, Colo. 
8. April 1996 - February 1999, Operations Officer, 133rd Aerial Port Squadron, Minnesota ANG (Oct 1998 - Jan 1999, Joint Movement Control Officer, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Germany) 
9. February 1999 - January 2002, individual mobilization augmentee to Chief of Personal Property and Passenger Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. January 2002 - June 2004, Chief, Passenger Policy and Readiness Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
11. June 2004 - May 2007, Chief, Air Branch, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. (November 2005 - February 2006, Chief, Air Branch, Combined Forward Headquarters, U.S. Central Command, Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar) 
12. May 2007 - April 2008, Deputy Chief, Mobility Division, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
13. April 2008 - October 2009, Assistant Director, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
14. October 2009 - June 2012, Senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Director of Resource Integration, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2012 - July 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill AFB, Utah

16. July 2015 – January 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

17. January 2017 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Sustainment Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1998 - January 1999, Joint Movement Center Officer, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Germany, as a major 
2. June 2004 - May 2007, Chief, Air Branch, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel 
3. November 2005 - February 2006, Chief, Air Branch, Combined Forward Headquarters, U.S. Central Command, Camp As Saliyah, Qatar, as a lieutenant colonel 
4. May 2007 - April 2008, Deputy Chief, Mobility Division, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel 
5. April 2008 - October 2009, Assistant Director, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Recognition Ribbon 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Small Arms Expert Marksman 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 13, 1987
First Lieutenant Sept. 13, 1989
Captain Sept. 13, 1991
Major Dec. 14, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 4, 2003
Colonel Dec. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Mar. 26, 2015

(Current as of February 2017)