Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,051
Like Us
Twitter
880,939
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL VITO E. ADDABBO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Vito E. Addabbo is the mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. The command is responsible for organizing, training, equipping and maintaining combat-ready forces that provide strategic deterrence, global strike and combat support to US Strategic Command and other geographic combatant commands. The command is comprised of more than 33,700 professionals operating at two numbered air forces and eleven active-duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve wings. Weapons systems assigned to the command include Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missile, B-1, B-2 and B-52 bombers, UH-1N helicopters, the E-4B National Airborne Operations Center aircraft (NAOC) and the Nuclear Command, Control and Communications system. 

General Addabbo began his career in 1986 upon receiving his commission through ROTC. A distinguished graduate of B-52 Bomber training at Castle AFB, California, his first operational assignment was to the 20th Bombardment Squadron at Carswell AFB, Texas, as a B-52H Stratofortress pilot. His was one of the last crews to sit on alert during the Cold War. Entering the Air Force Reserve in 1994, he was part of the initial cadre that established the 93rd Bomb Squadron at Barksdale AFB. His military career took him to Westover Air Reserve Base, Massachusetts. He voluntarily worked with Air Mobility Command Plans and Programs and Lockheed Martin as the longest standing member of the C-5 Cockpit Working Group. Their efforts upgraded the avionics, cockpit displays and replacement engines. At Westover ARB, he held many key leadership positions, including the 337th Airlift Squadron Commander. His most current deployment was to Ankara, Turkey as Deputy Commander of Operation Nomad Shadow, a presidentially directed joint mission.

General Addabbo is a command pilot with more than 5,000 hours in Air Force bomber and airlift aircraft. He is also a B-737 pilot with a major airline.

EDUCATION
1985 U.S. Army Basic Airborne Course, Fort Benning, Ga. 
1986 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, University of Connecticut, Mansfield 
1996 Master of Science, Administration, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant
1998 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 Reserve Component National Security Course, Industrial College of the Armed Forces
2011 Director of Mobility Forces School, Hurlburt Field, Fla.  
2011 Commander Air Force Forces School, McGuire AFB, N.J. 
2013 Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
2014 U.S. Air Force Senior Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January - December 1987, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. January - August 1988, Combat Crew Training School, Distinguished Graduate, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. August 1988 - April 1992, B-52H Pilot, Aircraft Commander 20th Bombardment (Heavy) Squadron, Carswell AFB, Texas
4. January - September 1994, B-52H Aircraft Commander, 93rd Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
5. September 1994 - July 2007, Assigned to 337th Airlift Squadron, Westover ARB, Mass.; attended C-5 initial qualification training, Altus AFB, Okla., from September to December 1994 
6. July 2007- August 2008, Commander, 337th Airlift Squadron, Westover ARB, Mass.
7. August 2008 - April 2010, U.S. Strategic Command Battle Watch Commander, Offutt AFB, Neb. 
8. April 2010 - December 2012, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to J3, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb. (June - December 2012, Deployed as Deputy Commander Operation Nomad Shadow, Ankara, Turkey)
9. December 2012 – March 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander 20th Air Force and Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo. 
10. March 2016 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 5,000 in military aircraft, more than 250 hours of combat and combat support and more than 6,000 hours in civilian aircraft
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, B-52G/H, C-5A/B, MD-80, B-737, B-757, B-767, B-777

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf cluster 
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and three bronze oak leaf clusters
Southwest Asia Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and two oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with device

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
American Legion, life member
Order of Daedalians, life member
Reserve Officers' Association, life member
Veterans of Foreign Wars, life member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 19, 1986
First Lieutenant Sept. 19, 1988
Captain Sept. 19, 1990
Major Oct. 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 2004
Colonel Oct. 1, 2008
Brigadier General March 26, 2015

(Current as of June 2017)