Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,702,046
Like Us
Twitter
934,587
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL ALLAN E. DAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Allan E. Day is the Director of Logistics, Civil Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He directs policy and procedures affecting AFMC aircraft maintenance, munitions, supply, logistics plans, transportation, civil engineering, force protection and logistics data systems.

In addition, General Day is responsible for developing and directing policy for the depot overhaul, repair and modification of Air Force weapon systems. As the staff lead for logistics and life cycle sustainment issues, he plans and coordinates product support and acquisition logistics for Air Force weapon systems.

General Day was commissioned in 1989 from the U.S. Air Force Academy where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry. He has held key maintenance leadership positions at the wing, major command and Air Staff levels. His commands include 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 380th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 22nd Maintenance Group and 309th Maintenance Wing. He has also served as the Deputy Director of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. A published materials engineer and logistician, he holds a master aircraft maintenance and a senior acquisition badge, along with a basic parachute rating and is a level-III program manager. Prior to his current position, General Day was the Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Chemistry with Arabic language minor, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Master of Science, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Distinguished Graduate, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2002 Distinguished Graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
2002 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 Master of Strategic Studies, highest distinction, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2010 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
2011 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  August 1989 - October 1993, Materials Research Engineer and Lead Engineer, Materials Directorate, Wright Laboratories, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2.  October 1993 - November 1996, Directorate Environmental Manager; Team Leader, Commander’s Action Group; C-141 Sustainment Branch Chief, Robins AFB, Ga.
3.  November 1996 - February 1997, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4.  February 1997 - October 1999, Sortie Generation Flight Commander; Assistant Maintenance Supervisor; and Maintenance Supervisor, 22nd Aircraft Generation Squadron (KC-135R/T), McConnell AFB, Kan.
5.  October 1999 - May 2001, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 389th Fighter Squadron (F-16CJ), Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
6.  June 2001 - June 2002, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
7.  June 2002 - June 2004, Chief, Systems Branch, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8.   June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron (C-17A), McChord AFB, Wash.
9.  September 2005 - January 2006, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron (KC-10, KC-135, U-2, Global Hawk), Southwest Asia
10. July 2006 - June 2007, Deputy Chief, Combat Support and Joint Counterair Division, SAF/AQP, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2007 - August 2007, Deputy Chief, Weapons Division, SAF/AQP, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. August 2007 - July 2008, Chief, Weapons Division, SAF/AQP, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2008 - June 2009, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 22nd Maintenance Group, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
15. July 2011 - July 2012, Commander, 309th Maintenance Wing, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
16. July 2012 - June 2013, Vice Commander, Air Force Sustainment Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
17. June 2013 - March 2015, Deputy Director and Associate Director, Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations, and Mission Support, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. March 2015 - June 2017, Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, Va.
19. July 2017 - present, Director of Logistics, Civil Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2015 - June 2017, Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, Va., as a colonel and brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major Aug. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2005
Colonel Oct. 1, 2008
Brigadier General June 1, 2015

(Current as of August 2017)