Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,364
Like Us
Twitter
882,025
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL JAMES A. JACOBSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. James A. Jacobson is dual-hatted as Commander of the Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. AFDW is the Air Force component to the Joint Forces Headquarters-National Capital Region and is responsible for organizing, training and equipping combat forces for aerospace expeditionary forces, homeland operations, civil support, national special security events and ceremonial events. AFDW also provides major-command-level support for 60,000 military and civilian personnel assigned worldwide. As commander, General Jacobson is the Uniform Code of Military Justice authority for 40,000 Airmen.

General Jacobson received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1990. He has commanded operational units at the squadron and wing level and served as Vice Commander of the 60th Air Mobility Wing. He has served on United States Africa Command and Headquarters U.S. Air Force Command staffs. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Inspector General for Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

General Jacobson is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours in various aircraft including the KC-10A, KC-135R/T, C-141B, C-12, T-38A and T-37B. He has flown combat missions in operations Desert Shield, Allied Force and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science in computer science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 Master of Arts in leadership, Bellevue University, Omaha, Neb.
2003 US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS. 
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 Georgetown University, National Defense Fellow, Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Institute for the Study of Diplomacy
2010 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1990 – October 1991, Student, Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. November 1991 – March 1992, Student, KC-135 Initial Qualification Training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. April 1992 – November 1995, Aircraft Commander, KC-135R, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
4. November 1995 – June 1998, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 909th Air Refueling Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5. July 1998 – July 2001, Flight Commander, Chief of Training, and Group Executive Officer, 13th Airlift Squadron, 6th Airlift Squadron, and 305th Operations Group  McGuire AFB, N.J.
6. July 2001 – June 2002, Executive Officer to the Commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
7. June 2002 – June 2003, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. June 2003 – March 2005, Chief, Distributed Mission Operations and Program Element Monitor, Operational Training Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. April 2005 – July 2007, Commander, 573rd Global Support Squadron, 615th Contingency Response Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. July 2007 – June 2008, National Defense Fellow, Georgetown University, Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Washington D.C.
11. June 2008 – July 2010, Deputy Foreign Policy Advisor, Headquarters U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany
12. July 2010 – June 2011, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. June 2011 – June 2012, Commander, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic
14. July 2012 – July 2013, Chief, Global Mobility Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Planning and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2013 – April 2015, Chief Program Integration Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Planning and Programs and Assistant Secretary of Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. May 2015 – June 2017, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. June 2017 - present, Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2008 – July 2010, Deputy Foreign Policy Advisor, Headquarters U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft: KC-10A, KC-135R/T, C-141B, C-12, T-38A & T-37B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major June 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2005
Colonel October 8, 2008
Brigadier General June 5, 2015
Major General Frocked

(Current as of June 2017)