Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,189
Like Us
Twitter
881,638
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

DENNIS L. D’ANGELO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Mr. Dennis L. D’Angelo, a member of the Senior Executive Service, currently serves as the Director of the 448th Supply Chain Management Wing, Air Force Sustainment Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. Mr. D’Angelo leads over 2,900 civilian, military and contractor personnel across Tinker AFB, Hill AFB, Utah and Robins AFB, Georgia to execute the Air Force Supply Chain in support of operational aircraft, engines, intercontinental ballistic missiles, space and C3I and support equipment. He has a budget authority worth over $6.3 billion annually to provide sustainment for the Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine Corps, federal agencies and multiple foreign allies worldwide.

Mr. D’Angelo graduated from Virginia Polytechnic and State University in Blacksburg, Virginia, in 1977 and was commissioned in the U.S. Air Force as a pilot. He served the majority of his 30-year career piloting C-5s and also served as Commander of the 88th Logistics Group and Vice Commander of the 88th Air Base Wing at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

Upon his retirement from active duty, Mr. D’Angelo joined the civil service as Chief of the U.S. Africa Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center in Stuttgart, Germany. He was later promoted to Director of Staff, Operations Directorate, U.S. Africa Command. Prior to his current position, he was the Deputy Director of Logistics and Engineering at U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Florida.

EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Arts, Education, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master of Arts, Aviation Management, Embry-Riddle University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1993 Air War College, by seminar
1998 Master of Arts, with highest distinction, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2011 Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
2013 Harvard Executive Fellows, Cambridge, Mass.

CAREER HISTORY
April 1978 - April 1979, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
April 1979 - June 1982, T-38 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Reese AFB, Texas
June 1982 - September 1986, C-5 Squadron Pilot Instructor, 75th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
September 1986 - September 1987, Pilot, 60th Military Airlift Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
September 1987 - April 1988, Assistant Chief C-5 Standards, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
April 1988 - April 1990, Assistant Chief C-5 Aircrew Standards, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
April 1990 - July 1991, Staff Officer, Requirements Director, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
July 1991 - September 1993, Staff Officer, Requirements Director, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
September 1993 - July 1994, Staff Officer, Programs and Evaluations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
July 1994 - July 1996, Commander, 635th Air Mobility Support Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
July 1996 - July 1997, Chief Partnership for Peace Exercises, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
July 1997- August 1998, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
July 1998 - July 1999, Chief Mobility Operation, USAFE Air Mobility Operations Center, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
July 1999 - July 2001, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison, Stuttgart, Germany.
July 2001 - October 2002, Commander, 88th Logistics Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
October 2002 - February 2003, Chief of Staff, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
February 2003 - July 2004, Vice Commander, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
July 2004 - July 2006, Chief EUCOM Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
July 2006 - May 2008, Chief of Staff, Strategy, Plans, Programs, and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
May 2008 - May 2011, Chief, AFRICOM Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Headquarters U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany
May 2011 - June 2012, Director of Staff, J3 Operations, Headquarters U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany
June 2012 - December 2014, Deputy Director of Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany
December 2014 - October 2017, Deputy Director of Logistics and Engineering, USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
October 2017 - present, Director, 448th Supply Chain Management Wing, Tinker, AFB, Okla.

AWARDS AND HONORS 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Civilian Service Award

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS 
Airlift Tanker Association
Air Force Association

(Current as of November 2017)