Engage

Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,651,374
Like Us
Twitter
882,055
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL TIMOTHY J. LABARGE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Timothy J. LaBarge is the Chief of Staff of the New York Air National Guard. As the Chief of Staff General LaBarge serves asthe primary advisor on all Air Guard matters to the Adjutant General.He is responsible for establishing policy and monitoring operations of more than 5800 people assigned to five flying units and four geographically separated support units. 

General LaBarge received his Air Force commission through the Officer Training School program in 1984. After serving in the United States Air Force, General LaBarge joined the New York Air National Guard in 1991 where he has served in leadership positions at the squadron, group and wing level, including two Wing Commands. He has also served at Headquarters New York Air National Guard and Headquarters, United States Air Force.

General LaBarge is a command pilot with over 5,700 hours in the T-37, T-38, C-5, C-130, LC-130 and C-17 aircraft. He has flown combat missions and combat support missions in support of Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm, Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom as well as polar airlift missions in Antarctica in support of Operation Deep Freeze. 

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science, Saint Lawrence University, Canton, New York
1987 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2012 Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff, Level IV Anti-Terrorism Course, Tyson's Corner, Virginia
2013 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Virginia
2014 Master of Arts, American Military University, Military Studies/Strategic Leadership, Charles Town, West Virginia
2015 National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, New York
2015 Joint Task Force Commanders Training Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1983 - April 1984, Student, Officers Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. April 1984 - April 1985, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
3. April 1985 - August 1985, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
4. September 1985 - February 1989, Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Wing Spin Pilot, Flight Commander, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
5. February 1989 - May 1989, Student, C-5 Qualification School, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma
6. June 1989 - December 1991, Aircraft CC, Squadron Safety Officer, Wing Command Post Controller, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware
7. December 1991 - October 1996, Evaluator Pilot, 137th Airlift Squadron, Newburgh, New York
8. October 1996 - August 98, Squadron Operations Officer, 137th Airlift Squadron, Newburgh, New York
9. August 98 - February 2005, Chief, Standardization/Evaluation, 105th Airlift Wing, Newburgh, New York
10. February 2005 - February 2006, Chief, Wing Command Post, 105th Airlift Wing, Newburgh, New York
11. September 2006 - March 2007, Staff Officer, Directorate of Total Force Integration, United States Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. February 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Director of Operations, Chief of Plans and Programs, Total Force Integration Project Officer, New York Air National Guard, Latham, New York
13. July 2007 – March 2008, Director of Staff, Air Component, New York Air National Guard, Latham, New York
14. March 2008 - June 2010, Vice Wing Commander, 109th Airlift Wing, Scotia, New York
15. June 2010 - April 2012, Wing Commander, 109th Airlift Wing, Scotia, New York
16. April 2012 - May 2016, Wing Commander, 105th Airlift Wing, Newburgh, New York

17. May 2016 - present, Chief of Staff, New York Air National Guard, Latham, NY 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 5,700
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-5, C-130H, LC-130H, C-17
Pilot Wings: Reese Air Force Base, Texas

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air ForceOutstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster and three bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Antarctic Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 'M' devices
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 13, 1984
First Lieutenant April 13, 1986
Captain April 13, 1988
Major November 26, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel November 29, 2001
Colonel September 27,2006
Brigadier General March 24, 2016


(Current as of May 2016)