Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,650,454
Like Us
Twitter
879,603
Follow Us
YouTube RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL ANGELA M. CADWELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Angela M. Cadwell is the director, Command, Control, Communications, and Cyber (C4) Systems, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. She is responsible for the planning, integration, operations, and maintenance of USTRANSCOM’s C4 systems. She also serves as the command's chief information officer, responsible for the investment strategy for all information technology resources.

Born in Culver City, California, Brig. Gen. Cadwell graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1991. She has served in a number of base level, joint, combat communications, special operations, major and component command staff assignments, the Joint Staff, as well as being selected for the Air Force Intern Program. She has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing levels.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, U.S. Air Force Academy
1991 Distinguished graduate, Basic Communications-Computer Systems Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
1995 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1996 Outstanding graduate and distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1998 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, George Washington University
2000 Distinguished graduate and outstanding scholar, Advanced Communications and Information
Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Warrior-scholar Award and Graduate, Master of Arts, Military Operational Art and Science, Air
Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2011 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1991 – December 1991, distinguished graduate, Communications-Computer Programming and Analysis Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. December 1991 – May 1992, chief, Tactical Applications Software, 1912th Computer Systems Group, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
3. May 1992 – May 1993, chief, Combat Applications Software 1912th Computer Systems Group, Langley Air force Base, Va.
4. May 1993 – May 1994, Software Process Engineer 1912th Computer Systems Group, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
5. May 1994 – May 1996, commander, Mission Systems Flight, 28th Communications Squadron, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
6. May 1996 – June 1996, student, Squadron Officer School (outstanding graduate and distinguished graduate), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1996 – May 1998, Air Force intern, Air Force Intern Program, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. May 1998 – April 1999, commander, Combat Support Flight, 52nd Combat Communications Squadron, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. (October 1998 – April 1999, commander, Base Level Systems Flight, 363th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia)
9. April 1999 – July 1999, commander, Base Level Systems Flight, 52nd Combat Communications Squadron, 5th Combat Communications Group, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. (April 1999 – June 1999, Flight Commander, Expeditionary Combat Communications, Bandirma, Turkey (Allied Force))
10. July 1999 – April 2000, commander, Plans and Operations Flight, 5th Combat Communications Support Squadron, 5th Combat Communications Group, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.11. May 2000 – July 2001, chief, Contingencies and War Plans Section, Pacific Air Forces Communications Directorate, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
12. August 2001 – June 2003, executive officer, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces Communications and Information Directorate, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
13. August 2003 – June 2004, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 2004 – July 2006, commander, 62nd Communications Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
15. July 2006 – May 2007, action officer, Directorate of Command, Control, Communications, and Computer Systems, J-6, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
16. May 2007 – July 2008, executive officer to the director, Command, Control, Communications, and Computer Systems, J-6, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2008 – June 2009, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2009 – July 2010, J6, director of Command, Control, Communications, and Computer Systems, Special Operations Command, Headquarters Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany
19. July 2010 – July 2012, commander, 47th Mission Support Group, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
20. July 2012 – June 2013, Director, C4 Systems, U.S. Air Forces Central Command Air Force Forces staff and Director, Cyber Forces (DIRCYBERFOR), Combined Air Operations Center, Southwest Asia
21. July 2013 – May 2015, commander, 501st Combat Support Wing, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England
22. May 2015 – June 2016, executive officer to the deputy commander, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
23. June 2016 – present, director, Command, Control, Communications, and Cyber (C4) Systems, USTRANSCOM, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2006 – July 2008, action officer, and executive officer to the Director, Directorate of Command, Control, Communications, and Computer Systems, J-6, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2009 – July 2010, J6, director of Command, Control, Communications, and Computer Systems, Special Operations Command, Headquarters Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a colonel
3. July 2012 – June 2013, director, C4 Systems, U.S. Air Forces Central Command Air Force Forces staff and director, Cyber Forces (DIRCYBERFOR), Combined Air Operations Center, Southwest Asia, as a colonel
4. May 2015 – June 2016, executive officer to the Deputy Commander, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a colonel
5. June 2016 – present, director, Command, Control, Communications, and Cyber (C4) Systems, USTRANSCOM, Scott Air Force Base, Ill, as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant May 29, 1993
Captain May 29, 1995
Major March 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel October 1, 2009
Brigadier General June 15, 2016

(Current as of July 2016)