Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,861,770
Like Us
Twitter
324,629
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT BENJAMIN MILLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Robert Benjamin Miller was born in Clinton, Ill., in 1914. He graduated from Clinton High School in 1932 and entered Illinois College, Jacksonville, Ill. After attending Illinois College for three years, he received a Congressional appointment to the U.S. Military Academy. He graduated in 1939, receiving a commission as a second lieutenant.

His first assignment was that of a primary flight training student officer at Parks Air College, East St. Louis, Ill. After receiving basic and advanced training at Randolph and at Kelly fields, Texas, he received pilot's wings in June 1940. Today he is rated as a command pilot with more than 2, 800 hours multi-jet time in B-52 Stratofortress, B-47 Stratojet and KC-135 Stratotanker. General Miller's total flying time exceeds 6,200 hours.

After the Kelly Field graduation, Lieutenant Miller went to nearby Brooks Field, where he stayed for two years. He next reported for assignment to the B-24-equipped 44th Bombardment Group at Barksdale Field, La., which was preparing for deployment to the European Theater of Operations.

It was during predeployment training that he received a promotion to major. During his tour in the United Kingdom, Major Miller participated in the earliest of Army Air Corps combat missions in 1942-43 against Axis targets.

He served as an operations staff officer with the 2d Air Division and in March 1944 assumed command of the 389th Bombardment Group. He was promoted to lieutenant colonel in April 1943 and to colonel May 27, 1944.

Among the awards and decorations he received during 30 combat missions against European targets are the Silver Star, the Distinguished Flying Cross with two clusters, the Air Medal with three clusters and the French Croix de Guerre with palm.

Colonel Miller returned to the United Kingdom in October 1944 to become chief, Motion Picture Services Division, Army Air Forces. He remained in that assignment until February 1946 when he joined the staff of Training Command headquarters. His tour of duty with Training Command lasted but five months before he became an instructor and subsequently an assistant professor in the Department of Mathematics at the U.S. Military Academy. From August 1949 to January 1950, Colonel Miller was a student at the Armed Forces Staff College.

For four years following graduation, Colonel Miller served in the Directorate of Personnel Planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He then joined Strategic Air Command as chief of staff, 3d Air Division, Guam.

In early 1955, the colonel became commander of the 320th Bombardment Wing at March Air Force Base, Calif., a B-47-equipped unit.

In December 1956, he assumed command of the 12th Air Division at March Air Force Base. His promotion to brigadier general came in March 1958. He was reassigned to Travis Air Force Base, also in California, in July 1959, where he assumed command of the 14th Air Division.

General Miller went to Morocco as commander, 4310th Air Division, Nouasseur Air Base in August 1961 where he remained until August 1963 when he took command of the 817th Air Division, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.

General Miller is a member of the Presbyterian Church of Clinton.

(Up to date as of October 1963)