Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,776,429
Like Us
Twitter
311,433
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL MARY KAY HERTOG

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Mary Kay Hertog is the Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office. SAPRO is the Department of Defense's single point of accountability for all sexual assault policy matters and reports to the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness. SAPRO develops policy and programs to improve prevention efforts, enhance victim support, increase system accountability, and collaborates closely with all military services and numerous outside organizations to fully implement those policies and programs.

General Hertog entered the Air Force in 1978 as an ROTC distinguished graduate. As a career security forces officer, she has worked at unit, major command, and Air Staff level in various positions, to include commanding several large security forces units, a technical training group, and one of the largest training wings in the U.S. Air Force at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. She was the Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.; and prior to her current assignment, she was the Commander, Second Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.

EDUCATION

1978 Bachelor of Arts degree in sociology, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of Arts degree in industrial psychology, Webster University, Mo.
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1978 - June 1981, Officer Shift Commander, 1608th Security Police Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2. July 1981 - February 1983, Operations Officer, 63rd Security Police Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
3. February 1983 - July 1984, Chief, Nuclear Security Branch, and executive officer, Security Police, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1984 - August 1987, Operations Officer and Commander, 554th Security Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. August 1987 - August 1990, Chief, Law Enforcement and Antiterrorism Division, and Chief, Plans and Resources Division, Security Police, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. August 1990 - June 1991, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1991 - July 1995, Air Staff Action Officer, Security Police, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1995 - June 1996, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1996 - July 1999, Commander, 377th Security Forces Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
10. August 1999 - June 2000, Commander, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. June 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 37th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
12. July 2002 - June 2004, Director of Security Forces, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
13. June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
14. June 2006 - September 2009, Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. September 2009 - July 2011, Commander, Second Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
16. August 2011- July 2012, Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2009 Order of the Sword

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 7, 1978
First Lieutenant Nov. 24, 1980
Captain Nov. 24, 1982
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Jan. 1, 2000
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2006
Major General  May 7, 2009

(Current as of October 2012)