Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,966,995
Like Us
Twitter
356,439
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN I. PRAY JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. John I. Pray Jr. is Director, White House Situation Room, National Security Council, Executive Office of the President of the United States, the White House, Washington, D.C.   He is responsible for maintaining global situational awareness and responsive communications support for the President, Vice President and other U.S. senior leaders.

General Pray was commissioned in 1980 through the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as an instructor pilot and flight examiner in a variety of aircraft, and his staff assignments include Deputy Executive Secretary on the National Security Council and executive officer for the Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. Prior to his current assignment, he was commander of the 89th Airlift Wing at Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

The general is a command pilot with more than 6,000 hours in the C-40B, C-5A/B, KC-10A, C-22, C-137, C-141A/B, T-38 and T-37.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle University
1993 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1994 Master of Arts degree in airpower art and science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Outstanding graduate, Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Senior Executive Program, Graduate School of Business, Columbia University, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1980 - June 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. November 1981 - October 1986, C-141B instructor pilot and flight examiner, Norton AFB, Calif.
3. October 1986 - October 1987, Air Staff Training officer, Airlift Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations; and the Western Hemisphere Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1987 - May 1992, C-22 and C-137 instructor pilot and flight examiner, Detachment 14, Military Airlift Command Operational Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
5. May 1992 - June 1993, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
6. June 1993 - June 1994, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1994 - June 1996, Branch Chief, Special Actions Division, and executive officer to the Commander, Headquarters Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
8. June 1996 - July 1999, operations officer and Commander, 8th Airlift Squadron, and Deputy Commander, 62nd Operations Group, McChord AFB, Wash.
9. July 1999 - June 2000, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2000 - April 2002, Commander, 305th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
11. April 2002 - April 2003, Deputy Executive Secretary, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
12. May 2003 - May 2005, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
13. May 2005 - March 2007, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md. 
14. April 2007 - present,  Director, White House Situation Room, National Security Council, Executive Office of the President of the United States, the White House, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: more than 6,000
Aircraft flown: C-40B, C-5A/B, KC-10A, C-22, C-137, C-141A/B, T-38 and T-37

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1980
First Lieutenant May 28, 1982
Captain May 28, 1984
Major Oct. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1996
Colonel March 1, 2000
Brigadier General Aug. 4, 2006

(Current as of June 2007)