Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,805,356
Like Us
Twitter
316,117
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL BRETT T. WILLIAMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Brett T. Williams is the Director of Operations, J-3, for United States Cyber Command, Fort Meade, Md. He is responsible for the operations and defense of specified Department of Defense information networks as well as the ability to conduct full-spectrum military cyberspace operations in support of U.S. National Security Objectives.

General Williams was commissioned in 1981 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Duke University. He is a graduate of Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot training and the USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course. He has commanded a fighter squadron, combat operations group, and two combat wings. The general's staff assignments include plans officer at U.S. Central Command, Chief of the Air Staff's Checkmate Division, Air Combat Command Inspector General and U.S. Pacific Command Director of Communications Systems. Prior to his current assignment he was Director of Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force.

General Williams is a command pilot with more than 3,600 hours in the F-15C and more than 100 combat missions in operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Southern Watch, Northern Watch, and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in computer science, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
1988 Master of Arts in business administration and management, Webster University, Mo.
1989 USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Advanced Strategic Arts Program, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2009 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1981 - December 1982, student, Euro-NATO joint jet pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. January 1983 - April 1983, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. May 1983 - August 1983, student, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz
4. September 1983 - November 1986, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 58th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. November 1986 - November 1988, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 57th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Keflavik, Iceland
6. January 1989 - April 1989, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. May 1989 - July 1992, weapons officer and flight commander, 27th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
8. August 1992 - July 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. August 1993 - July 1994, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. August 1994 - November 1996, plans officer, Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
11. February 1997 - November 2000, operations officer and Commander, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
12. December 2000 - July 2001, Deputy Commander, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Va.
13. August 2001 - June 2002, student, Advanced Strategic Arts Program, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
14. August 2002 - June 2003, Commander, 363rd Expeditionary Operations Group, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia
15. August 2003 - July 2004, Chief, Checkmate Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
17. June 2006 - May 2007, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
18. May 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
19. July 2009 - January 2011, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems (J6), U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii 20. January 2011 - July 2012, Director, Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. July 2012 - present, Director of Operations (J3), United States Cyber Command, Ft. Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 - November 1996, plans officer (J5), U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major
2. July 2009 - January 2011, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems (J6), U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a brigadier general and major general
3. July 2012 - present, Director of Operations (J3), United States Cyber Command, Ft. Meade, Md. as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: F-15C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2009 General and Mrs. Jerome F. O'Malley Award

PUBLICATIONS
Effects-Based Operations: Theory, Application and the Role of Airpower,” Published as Chapter 5, Transformation Concepts for National Security in the 21st Century, Williamson Murray, Editor. September 2002
10 Propositions Regarding Cyberspace Operations,” Joint Force Quarterly, Issue 61, 2d October 2011
Cyberspace: What is it, where is it and who cares?” Armed Forces Journal, March 13, 2014
The Joint Force Commander’s Guide to Cyberspace Operations,” Joint Force Quarterly, Issue 73, 2d Quarter 2014

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 9, 1981
First Lieutenant April 15, 1983
Captain April 15, 1985
Major June 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Colonel July 1, 2002
Brigadier General Oct. 2, 2007
Major General Nov. 11, 2010

(Current as of May 2014)