Engage

T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,935,510
Like Us
Twitter
346,895
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL LYN D. SHERLOCK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Lyn D. Sherlock is the Director, Regional Affairs, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. She manages the Air Force's direct liaison with foreign government officials, Washington agency counterparts, and representatives of the aerospace industry to implement Air Force security cooperation programs, particularly the sale of Air Force military equipment to foreign governments. The Regional Affairs Directorate provides analysis and advice to senior leaders on current politico-military affairs and their impact on the Air Force. In this position, she also serves as Air Force member, Delegation to Inter-American Defense Board; and Air Force Member, Joint Mexico-U.S. Defense Commission.

General Sherlock was commissioned in 1982 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. She has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and has staff experience at U.S. Central Command headquarters and Headquarters U.S. Air Force. 

General Sherlock's contingency experience includes deployments during operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. During Operation Enduring Freedom, she served as the U.S. Transportation Command Liaison Officer to U.S. Central Command, ensuring the rapid delivery of forces and resources in the global war against terrorism. She also served as commander of a base in Southwest Asia responsible for airlift operations into Afghanistan. During Operation Iraqi Freedom, she served as Commander of the 362nd Air Expeditionary Group at Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany, directing combat airlift operations for both OIF and OEF, and was the Deputy Mission Commander for the airdrop of the 173rd Airborne Brigade into Northern Iraq at the beginning of OIF. 

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Master's degree in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2000 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1982 - August 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. August 1983 - March 1984, student, T-38 pilot training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. March 1984 - September 1986, T-38 instructor pilot and squadron standardization and evaluation check pilot, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. September 1986 - February 1987, student, C-141 initial qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. February 1987 - February 1992, C-141 instructor and aircraft commander; air refueling instructor pilot; Senior Airlift Director, Current Operations, McGuire AFB, N.J.
6. February 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1993 - June 1997, strategic planner, Mobility Forces Division; executive officer to the Director of Forces; member, Chief of Staff Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1997 - March 1998, operations officer, 6th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
9. March 1998 - July 1999, Commander, 13th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J. 10. July 1999 - July 2000, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2000 - June 2002, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to the U.S. Central Command and U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. June 2002 - October 2002, student, C-17 initial qualification, Altus AFB, Okla. 13. October 2002 - April 2004, Commander, 62nd Operations Group, McChord AFB, Wash.
14. April 2004 - May 2006, Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
15. June 2006 - January 2008, Director, Office of International Security Operations, Political-Military Affairs Bureau, Department of State, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
16. January 2008 - March 2009, Director of Air Operations, Directorate of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. April 2009 - present, Director, Regional Affairs, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2000 - June 2002, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to the U.S. Central Command and U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. June 2006 - January 2008, Director, Office of International Security Operations, Political-Military Affairs Bureau, Department of State, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., as a colonel and brigadier general 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141, C-17, C-5 and KC-10 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1982
First Lieutenant June 2, 1984
Captain June 2, 1986
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2001
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2007

(Current as of July 2009)