Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,696,157
Like Us
Twitter
294,097
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL BARBARA J. FAULKENBERRY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj Gen. Barbara J. Faulkenberry is the Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air force Base, Ill. As Air Mobility Command’s sole warfighting numbered air force, 18th Air Force is responsible for the command’s worldwide operational mission of providing rapid, global mobility and sustainment for America’s armed forces through airlift, aerial refueling, aeromedical evacuation, and contingency response. With more than 37,000 active-duty airmen, reservists and civilians and approximately 1,100 aircraft, the 18th Air Force manages the global air mobility enterprise through the 618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), 11 wings and two stand-alone groups. 

General Faulkenberry entered the Air Force in 1982 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. Her career includes a variety of operational and staff positions to include squadron, group, wing, and task force command. She has also deployed as a squadron commander in Operation Southern Watch; a deputy operations group commander in Operation Iraqi Freedom; a vice wing commander in Operation Enduring Freedom; and as the Director of Mobility Forces for the U.S. Central Command area of responsibility. She served on the staff at U.S. Air Force Academy, and held two assignments on the Joint Staff J5, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy. 

During her current assignment, the general served as interim Commander, 18th Air Force. General Faulkenberry was selected by the U.S. Junior Chamber(Jaycees) as a "Ten Outstanding Young Americans" in 1997 and is also a 12-time Military Racquetball champion. 

EDUCATION 
1982 Bachelor of Science in Operations Research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., distinguished graduate
1986 Master of Business Administration degree, Georgia College 
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., distinguished graduate
1994 Master's degree in airpower arts and sciences, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1999 Master's degree in national security, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2005 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C. 
2005 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y. 
2007 Leadership Development Forum Fellow, Department of Defense Representative, International Women's Forum 
 
ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1982 - February 1983, Student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif. 
2. February 1983 - July 1983, Student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif. 
3. August 1983 - October 1987, KC-135A/R Navigator and Instructor; and EC-135Y Navigator and Instructor Navigator, 912th Air Refueling Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga. 
4. October 1987 - December 1988, Action Officer, Air Staff Training program, Force Management and Personnel, Office of Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
5. January 1989 - August 1989, Chief Navigator, Training Flight, 22nd Air Refueling Sq, March AFB, Calif. 
6. August 1989 - August 1993, Deputy Director, Laboratory Division; Director, Intramural Division; and Director, Instruction Division, Athletic Department, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
7. August 1993 - July 1994, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
8. July 1994 - July 1995, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
9. July 1995 - February 1997, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 319th Operations Group; and Operations Officer, 912th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D. 
10. February 1997 - August 1998, Commander, 905th Air Refueling Squadron; and Deputy Commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, NDak. 
11. August 1998 - June 1999, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
12. June 1999 - November 1999, politico-military planner, Conventional Arms Control Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
13. November 1999 - July 2001, Chief, Western Hemisphere Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
14. July 2001 - July 2003, Commander, 19th Air Refueling Group, Robins AFB, Ga. 
15. July 2003 - January 2005, Commander, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill. 
16. January 2005 - January 2007, Commandant, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
17. January 2007 - November 2008, Deputy Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 
18. November 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 15th Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, Travis AFB, Calif. 
19. August 2010 - December 2011, Deputy Director for Operations and Logistics, U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany 
20. December 2011 - August 2012, Director for Logistics, U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany 
21. August 2012 - May 2014, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill. 
22. May 2014 – June 2014, Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
23. June 2014 – present, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 1999 - November 1999, Politico-Military Planner, Conventional Arms Control Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
2. November 1999 - July 2001, Chief, Western Hemisphere Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel 
3. October 2009 - June 2010, Director of Mobility Forces, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, U.S. Central Command area of responsibility, as a brigadier general 
4. August 2010 - August 2012, Deputy Director/Director for Logistics, U.S. Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a major general 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Master Navigator 
Flight hours: 2,300 
Aircraft flown: C-130E/H, KC-135A/R, EC-135Y and T-43 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters 
Airman's Medal 
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Joint Service Commendation Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1982 
First Lieutenant June 2, 1984 
Captain June 2, 1986 
Major May 1, 1993 
Lieutenant Colonel Jan 1, 1997 
Colonel April 1, 2000 
Brigadier General Nov 2, 2007 
Major General July 22, 2011
 
(Current as of June 2014)