Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,709,086
Like Us
Twitter
295,955
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL JOHN T. WINTERS JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

New photo pending.

Maj. Gen. John T. Winters Jr. is the mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists in the formulation of policy supporting air, space, irregular warfare, counter proliferation, homeland security, weather and cyber operations. He also assists in determining operational requirements, capabilities and training necessary to support national security objectives and military strategy.

General Winters entered the Air Force in 1977 after receiving his commission through the ROTC program. After a short period serving as an F-4 instructor weapon systems officer, he attended pilot training where he was a distinguished graduate. A career fighter pilot, he has instructed in the U.S. Air Force Aggressor Program, commanded a fighter squadron and served as deputy group commander. He previously served on the Air Staff in Air Force Homeland Security and Operational Capabilities and Requirements. His senior-level assignments include the U.S. Air Force Warfare Center at Nellis AFB, and 7th Air Force, South Korea, where he was the Deputy Commander of Air Force Forces.

During Operation Iraqi Freedom, he served as Director of Operations, Air Component Coordination Element, in support of the Coalition forces Maritime Component Commander. A command pilot, General Winters has more than 3,800 flying hours in fighter aircraft including combat missions in Bosnia and Iraq.

EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree, Salisbury State University, Md.
1986 Squadron Officer School
1996 Air Command and Staff College
1998 Air War College
2008 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Senior Reserve Component Officers Course, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Penn.
2010 Senior Joint Information Operations Application Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Executive Course on National and International Security, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2010 Commander Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2011 Defense Policy Seminar, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2012 Fellow, Seminar XXI, Center for International Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1977 - April 1979, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif., Holloman AFB, N.M., and MacDill AFB, Fla.
2. April 1979 - May 1982, wing electronic warfare officer, F-4E instructor weapons officer, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
3. May 1982 - March 1984, student, flight training, Laughlin AFB, Texas, Holloman AFB, N.M., and Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. March 1984 - October 1986, F-16 instructor pilot, assistant weapons officer, Chief of Scheduling, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. October 1986 - October 1987, F-16 instructor pilot and flight commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
6. October 1987 - April 1989, flight commander and assistant operations officer,  64th and 65th Aggressor Squadrons, Nellis AFB, NV
7. April 1989 - July 1990, F-16 instructor pilot and Chief, Wing Quality Assurance, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 1990 - August 1991, assistant operations officer and operations officer, Adversary Tactics Branch, 4440th Tactical Fighter Training Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. August 1991 - January 1996, wing weapons and tactics officer, 924th Fighter Wing, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
10. January 1996 - March 1998, flight commander and wing weapons and tactics officer, 419th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
11. March 1998 - March 1999, Commander, 419th Operations Support Flight, 419th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
12. March 1999 - September 2000, Commander, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
13. September 2000 - September 2002, Deputy Commander, 419th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah
14. September 2002 - January 2005, Reserve assistant to the Director, Air Force Homeland Security, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. January 2005 - January 2006, senior individual mobilization assistant to the Director, Air Force Operational Capabilities and Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 2006 - June 2008, mobilization assistant to the Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
17. July 2008 - June 2011, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan AB, South Korea
18. June 2011- present, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans, and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with "M" device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished graduate and outstanding officer, undergraduate pilot training
1996 Commander/leader, Air Force Reserve William Tell team

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 8, 1977
First Lieutenant Aug. 22, 1979
Captain Aug. 22, 1981
Major Sept. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 15, 1997
Colonel July 1, 2001
Brigadier General June 2, 2007
Major General Feb. 16, 2011

(Current as of May 2012)