Engage

F
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,931,914
Like Us
Twitter
345,338
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL WINFRED N. "CHUCK" CARROLL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Winfred N. "Chuck" Carroll is mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He supports the DCS/IL in managing and integrating Air Force civil engineering and services; improving supply, transportation and
equipment maintenance policy; preparing budget estimates reflecting enhancements to both productivity and combat readiness; and measuring the logistics performance of subordinate commands against Air Force standards. He is responsible for the overall policy guidance and management of the DCS/IL individual mobilization augmentee program. 

The general was commissioned in the Air Force in 1963 through the ROTC program at Georgia Institute of Technology. Upon completion of pilot training, he served as an instructor pilot to students from Vietnam and 22 other countries. He spent two years in South Korea in the Air Force Military Assistance Advisory Group as the air training adviser to the Republic of Korea air force. After leaving active duty, he flew as aircraft commander in KC-97L and KC-135 aircraft with the Ohio Air National Guard at Rickenbacker Air Force Base, Ohio. Since 1984, he has been in the Air Force Reserve. Prior to his current assignment, he was mobilization assistant to the Director of Logistics, Air Combat Command. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours. 

EDUCATION

1963 Bachelor's degree in aerospace engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
1965 Squadron Officer School
1969 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1971 Master of Science degree, University of Dayton
1985 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1987 Senior Cryptologic School, National Security Agency, Washington, D.C. 
1992 Senior Reserve Component Officer Course, Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.
1993 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va. 
1997 Doctor of Philosophy degree in educational administration, Texas A&M University 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1964 - December 1964, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1964 - March 1967, instructor pilot, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. March 1967 - June 1968, instructor pilot, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. June 1968 - May 1970, flying training adviser, Korean air force, South Korea
5. October 1970 - March 1984, aircraft commander, Ohio Air National Guard, Rickenbacker AFB, Ohio
6. March 1984 - March 1991, individual mobilization augmentee to the Director of Materiel Management, Kelly AFB, Texas
7. March 1991 - December 1994, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
8. December 1994 - March 1998, mobilization assistant to the Director of Logistics, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. March 1998 - present, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: Trainers and tankers 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  Dec. 13,1963
First Lieutenant  Dec. 13,1966
Captain  Sept. 18,1970
Major  Sept. 18,1977
Lieutenant Colonel  Nov. 21,1981
Colonel  March 10, 1986
Brigadier General  Feb. 9,1994
Major General  May 20,1997

(Current as of June 1999)