Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,861,770
Like Us
Twitter
324,629
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL STEVEN M. SHEPRO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen Steven M. Shepro is Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.  He provides strategic direction, policy guidance, and planning focus to develop and execute the National Military Strategy.  Through the Director Strategic Plans and Policy, he enables the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to provide military advice to the President, the Secretary of Defense and the National Security Council.

General Shepro was commissioned in 1984 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy and is an Olmsted Scholar fluent in six languages. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in fighters, helicopters, and tactical airlift with 600 combat hours in multiple operations. He has commanded at operational squadron, group and wing levels, has served on the Joint Staff, Air Staff, combatant command staff, coalition headquarters staff with Army ground units, and led frontline units of Battlefield Airmen in Operation Iraqi Freedom. He was most recently the Director of Air Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.

EDUCATION 
1984 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1990 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
1995 Master of Science degree, Institut d'Etudes Politiques, Université de Strasbourg, France 
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
1999 Escuela Superior de Guerra Aérea, Buenos Aires, Argentina 
2001 Air War College, by correspondence 
2005 Master's degree in national security, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2005 Army Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga. 
2011 Senior Executive National and International Security Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1984 - June 1985, Student, undergraduate pilot training (helicopter), Fort Rucker, Ala. 
2. June 1985 - March 1987, H-1 Pilot, 37th Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Warren AFB, Wyo. 
3. June 1987 - June 1988, H-1N Weapons Officer and Instructor Pilot, 67th Special Operations Squadron, Zaragoza Air Base, Spain 
4. June 1988 - December 1988, Student, UPT (fixed wing conversion), Vance AFB, Okla. 
5. December 1988 - March 1989, Student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M. 
6. July 1989 - July 1991, A-10 Flight Commander, 509th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England 
7. August 1991 - October 1992, A-10 flight commander and instructor pilot, 78th and 510th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, RAF Bentwaters, England 
8. October 1992 - September 1995, Olmsted Scholar, Council of Europe and European Parliament Intern, Strasbourg, France 
9. October 1995 - September 1997, F-16 Chief, Weapons and Training Flight, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah 
10. December 1997 - December 1998, Student, Escuela Superior de Guerra Aérea, Argentina 
11. December 1998 - December 2001, Chief, International Fighter Programs, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs), Washington, D.C. 
12. April 2002 - November 2002, Director of Operations, 52nd Operational Support Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany 
13. November 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 2nd Air Support Operations Squadron, Wurzburg, Germany 
14. August 2004 - June 2005, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
15. July 2005 - May 2007, Commander, 18th Air Support Operations Group, Pope AFB, N.C. 
16. July 2007 - July 2008, Vice Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq 
17. August 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 316th Wing, and Installation Commander, Joint Base Andrews, Md. 
18. July 2010 - July 2012, Director for Strategy, Policy and Plans (J5), Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla. 
19. August 2012 – August 2013, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command Afghanistan; and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan 
20. September 2013 – June 2014, Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C 
21.  June 2014 - present, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. November 2002 - June 2004, senior air liaison officer to 1st Infantry Division, Wurzburg, Germany (February 2003 - April 2003, senior air liaison officer to V Corps Assault Command Post, Iraq; February 2004 - April 2004, senior air liaison officer to Multi-National Division-North, Tikrit, Iraq), as a lieutenant colonel 
2. July 2005 - May 2007, senior jump air liaison officer to 18th Airborne Corps, Fort Bragg, N.C. (August 2005 - February 2006, senior air liaison officer to Multi-National Corps-Iraq), as a colonel 
3. July 2010 - July 2012, Director for Strategy, Policy and Plans (J5), Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla., as a brigadier general 
4. July 2012 – August 2013, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command Afghanistan; and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: More than 3,000, including 600 combat hours 
Aircraft flown: F-16, A-10, H-1, C-27 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster 
Bronze Star Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Combat Action Medal 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device 
Humanitarian Service Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984 
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986 
Captain May 30, 1988 
Major Dec. 1, 1995 
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2000 
Colonel July 1, 2005 
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2010 
Major General Dec. 3, 2013 

(Current as of June 2014)