Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,704,936
Like Us
Twitter
295,318
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL T. PLEHN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Mike Plehn is the Principal Director for Middle East Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C. He helps execute defense policy and national security strategy for 15 Middle East nations, to include Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emirates and Yemen. In addition, he coordinates with the National Security Council staff, Joint Staff, State Department, foreign government and U.S. embassies, and combatant commanders.

General Plehn graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy with military distinction in 1988 with a degree in Astronautical Engineering. He is a graduate of the School of Advanced Airpower Studies and the Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellows program. He has served on the Air Staff and in joint assignments at Headquarters U.S. European Command, the Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization, and Headquarters U.S. Central Command. General Plehn is a master navigator with more than 2,100 hours, including more than 350 combat hours, primarily as an Electronic Warfare Officer on the AC-130 gunship. He has flown missions supporting operations over Bosnia, Somalia, Haiti and Afghanistan, and has commanded special operations units at the squadron, group, and wing levels.

EDUCATION
1984 U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Bachelor of Science in Astronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1999 College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
2000 School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Air War College (correspondence)
2005 National Defense Fellow, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1988 - July 1989, student, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. July 1989 - August 1990, specialized undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
3. August 1990 - November 1994, AC-130H Electronic Warfare Officer, later Instructor and Evaluator Electronic Warfare Officer and Flight Commander, 16th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. November 1994 - May 1996, Wing EWO, 16th Operations Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. May 1996 - July 1997, Executive Officer, 16th Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. July 1997 - July 1998, Aide-de-camp to the commander, Headquarters AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
7. August 1998 - June 1999, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
8. July 1999 - June 2000, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2000 - February 2001, Team Chief, Aerospace Global Engagement, Directorate of Strategic Planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.
10. February 2001 - December 2001, Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force Speechwriter, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. December 2001 - July 2002, student, AC-130U Qualification Course, 19th Special Operations Squadron, later Assistant Operations Officer, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
12. July 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
13. July 2004 - June 2005, National Defense Fellow, SDE Student, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2005 - July 2006, Chief, Joint Interagency Coordination Group, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
15. July 2006 - June 2007, Chief, Directed Studies, Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization, Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2007 – July 2008, Commander, 27th Operations Group, later 27th Special Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
17. July 2008 – June 2010, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2010 – June 2011, Commander, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
19. August 2011 – August 2013, Deputy Director, Special Plans Working Group, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
20. September 2013 – present, Principal Director for Middle East Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2005 - July 2006, Chief, Joint Interagency Coordination Group, HQ U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a colonel
2. July 2006 - June 2007, Chief, Directed Studies, Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization, Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
3. August 2011 - August 2013, Deputy Director, Special Plans Working Group, Headquarters Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a brigadier general
4. September 2013 – present, Principal Director for Middle East Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington D.C. as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight Hours: 2,100
Aircraft Flown: AC-130H, AC-130U, U-28A, MQ-1B, F-16D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Gallant Unit Citation

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major Aug. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001
Colonel Aug. 1, 2005
Brigadier General July 22, 2011
Major General May 5, 2014

(Current as of May 2014)