Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,700,614
Like Us
Twitter
294,512
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL PETER E. GERSTEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Selected for promotion to major general.

Brig. Gen. Peter E. Gersten is the Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the Director for Politico-Military Affairs for all issues associated within Central America, South America, Mexico, and Canada. Additionally, his portfolio includes issues associated with Homeland Defense and Homeland Security. In his role, he works closely with National Security Council, Department of State, Department of Defense, U.S. Southern Command and U.S. Northern Command to provide coordinated politico-military policy recommendations to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

General Gersten entered the Air Force in 1989 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School and the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering and a minor in mathematics. He graduated from Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot training in 1991, and is a command pilot with more than 2,800 total flying hours and more than 400 combat hours over Iraq, Afghanistan, and Serbia.

The general has commanded a fighter squadron, a fighter operations group and was the commander of the United States Air Force’s lead Remotely Piloted Aircraft wing and air expeditionary wing. Prior to his current position, he served as the Director of Plans, Programs, and Requirements for Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Honors Graduate, Embry-Riddle University
1998 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Distinguished Graduate, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2004 Master of Science degree in international strategic studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Executive Program, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1990 - May 1991, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. May 1991 - May 1992, student, F-16 training, 63rd Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. May 1992 - July 1993, assistant weapons officer, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
4. July 1993 - July 1994, Chief, Nuclear Strike Program, 512th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. July 1994 - December 1997, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation/Scheduling and Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
6. December 1997 - January 2000, Flight Commander and weapons officer, 310th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. January 2000 - June 2001, aide to the Commander, 9th Air Force/U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
8. June 2001 - September 2001, Chief, Precision Strike/Global Strike Panel, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. September 2001 - December 2001, Director, Special Operations Coordination Cell, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
10. December 2001 - March 2002, executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. March 2002 - August 2003, Chief of Operations, Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 2003 - June 2004, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2004 - March 2005, Director of Operations, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
14. March 2005 - June 2006, Commander, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
15. June 2006 - August 2007, Deputy Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. August 2007 - May 2008, Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2008 - May 2009, Commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
18. June 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 432d Wing and 432d Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech AFB, Nev.
19. August 2011 - June 2013, Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
20. July 2013 - present, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2006 - August 2007, Deputy Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. August 2007 - May 2008, Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. July 2013 - present, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2800
Aircraft flown: F-16, MQ-1, MQ-9, RQ-170

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Korean Defense Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Nov. 10, 2011

(Current as of February 2014)